KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

poursuites penales

English translation: exempt from criminal prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans poursuites penales
English translation:exempt from criminal prosecution
Entered by: Stella Woods

03:13 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: poursuites penales
Patient in a psychiatric hospital who has started a fire is considered to be from a legal point of view

"responsable civilement sans poursuites penales"
Stella Woods
criminal prosecution
Explanation:
source, dictionary (Larousse) + own experience in legal translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. If the defendant wishes to claim that he/she is insane ... Google hits:

Constitution: No ex post facto law. ... common example of such two trials is a criminal prosecution ...
www.rbs2.com/cc.htm - 16k

.. On Tuesday, December 16, 1997, the President signed into law HR 2265, the \"No Electronic Theft (NET)\" Act. ... 1994);. Exempt from criminal prosecution ...
www.cybercrime.gov/netsum.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. isn\'t the threat of criminal prosecution ... whether he\'s guilty of some criminal ... here:Is anyone ever found insane ... mood in Texas is like no ... And even for those who ...
www.courttv.com/talk/chat_transcripts/ 2002/0307yates-wice.html - 32k - 12 Aug 200
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal prosecution
writeaway
4without penal proceedings
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without penal proceedings


Explanation:
ref. logique

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal prosecution


Explanation:
source, dictionary (Larousse) + own experience in legal translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. If the defendant wishes to claim that he/she is insane ... Google hits:

Constitution: No ex post facto law. ... common example of such two trials is a criminal prosecution ...
www.rbs2.com/cc.htm - 16k

.. On Tuesday, December 16, 1997, the President signed into law HR 2265, the \"No Electronic Theft (NET)\" Act. ... 1994);. Exempt from criminal prosecution ...
www.cybercrime.gov/netsum.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. isn\'t the threat of criminal prosecution ... whether he\'s guilty of some criminal ... here:Is anyone ever found insane ... mood in Texas is like no ... And even for those who ...
www.courttv.com/talk/chat_transcripts/ 2002/0307yates-wice.html - 32k - 12 Aug 200

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoff
10 hrs