KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en vis-à-vis à

English translation: opposite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en vis-à-vis à
English translation:opposite
Entered by: writeaway

16:09 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en vis-à-vis à
In a patent claim: gravure de trous dans ladite sous-couche (12) de SiOCH en vis-à-vis des lignes conductrices (1) à connecter, au moyen d'un masque de résine (20)...

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
opposite
Explanation:
Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ditto Hachette
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5opposite
writeaway
4 +3facing / in front ofJH Trads
5vis-a-visdouani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opposite


Explanation:
Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ditto Hachette

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
18 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
39 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: vis-'a-vas: en face, 'a l'opposite (Larousse)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facing / in front of


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

across

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: means the same but better in English
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ben :-)

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs
  -> thanks R.J, :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
3852 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vis-a-vis


Explanation:
towards, in front of, facing

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16