KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contre-façon

English translation: infringement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-façon
English translation:infringement
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:39 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / industrial contract
French term or phrase: contre-façon
Le fournisseur devra modifier la partie de façon à faire disparaître la contre-façon
Linguaset
(patent, direct, trademark) infringement
Explanation:
suivant le type de contre-façon (disponible dans le contexte ?)vous pouvez préciser.
il y a aussi des expressions spécialisées (pour les données, tampering, pour l'électronique, cyberfraud, etc.)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - in context, I feel infringement fits better than counterfeit
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2counterfeitherve laurent
4 +1(patent, direct, trademark) infringement
Francis MARC
4in order to remove/correct any copyright infrigement
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counterfeit


Explanation:
in order to avoid counterfeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it should be counterfiets (plural)

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to remove the counterfeit part of it. NO S
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(patent, direct, trademark) infringement


Explanation:
suivant le type de contre-façon (disponible dans le contexte ?)vous pouvez préciser.
il y a aussi des expressions spécialisées (pour les données, tampering, pour l'électronique, cyberfraud, etc.)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - in context, I feel infringement fits better than counterfeit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to remove/correct any copyright infrigement


Explanation:
infrigement of copyright or patent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infringement - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108