KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Dans une forme de réalisation

English translation: In one form of embodiment / In one of the ways in which this is made...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dans une forme de réalisation
English translation:In one form of embodiment / In one of the ways in which this is made...
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:08 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Dans une forme de réalisation
Can anyone help me with this phrase. The word 'réalisation' can have many ways of being phrased and drives me mad.
Linda Young
In one form of embodiment / In one of the ways in which this is made...
Explanation:
are two possibilities, although it is rather difficult without what precedes the phrase.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In one embodiment
Mary Worby
4In one form of embodiment / In one of the ways in which this is made...Paul Stevens
3the + electrode may be optionally installed <in the outermost position>marfus
3a form of achievement or another
spencer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a form of achievement or another


Explanation:
It may mean "He will eventually achieve this task"

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In one form of embodiment / In one of the ways in which this is made...


Explanation:
are two possibilities, although it is rather difficult without what precedes the phrase.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In one embodiment


Explanation:
If this is one of the different forms that a patent can take, then the normal English word is 'embodiment'.

HTH


    Reference: http://web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/brevet.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the + electrode may be optionally installed <in the outermost position>


Explanation:
i believe this will do... and negatively affect word count, too :(

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36