KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

porcelaine dégourdi

English translation: biscuit-baked porcelain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porcelaine dégourdi
English translation:biscuit-baked porcelain
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:50 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: porcelaine dégourdi
still the patent for a ioniser generator. This section is dealing with the resevoir of the generator that is made of "porcelaine dégourdi" I obviously know what porcelaine is, but cannot seem to find a way to phrase 'dégourdi'
Linda Young
moulded
Explanation:
Larousse says dégourdir is to heat slowly 'chauffer légèrement'. Perhaps it`s moulded porcelain? If porcelaine is feminine, shouldn`t dégourdie bwe also? Is it fiberglass this time? Many possibilities...
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for you help and explanation, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biscuit-baked porcelain
Yolanda Broad
2moulded
NancyLynn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moulded


Explanation:
Larousse says dégourdir is to heat slowly 'chauffer légèrement'. Perhaps it`s moulded porcelain? If porcelaine is feminine, shouldn`t dégourdie bwe also? Is it fiberglass this time? Many possibilities...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanks for you help and explanation, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biscuit-baked porcelain


Explanation:
Nothing to do with molded/moulded!

Here's what Termium has:

Subject Field(s)  – Archeology
Subject Field(s)  – Archéologie 
biscuit-baked porcelain Source
porcelaine dégourdie Source
dégourdi Source
OBS – porcelain after the first baking and before glazing Source
1983-04-13
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
------

I'm adding to the glossary accordingly.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547