KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

VU, soit exécuté à notre requis

English translation: by virtue of which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VU, soit exécuté à notre requis
English translation:by virtue of which
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:40 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: VU, soit exécuté à notre requis
This is a formula at the end of an arrest warrant:

EN CONSEQUENCE LE PRESIDENT DE LA REPUBLIQUE MANDE ET ORDONNE A (all the goon squads) DE PRETER MAINS FORTES...

VU, soit exécuté à notre requis
VU LE PROCUREUR DE LA REPUBLIQUE
écroue à la maison d'arrêt
William Stein
Costa Rica
in the light of (whereas clause) will be executed as we require
Explanation:
Sens de vu (ref. Termium):
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
  – Vocabulaire général

vu Source CORRECT


DEF – Attendu; eu égard à;
Accordé, vu l'urgence. Vu la
difficulté. Sert à exposer les
références d'un arêté, d'une
loi, d'un jugement: Vu l'article
(...) du Code pénal. Cf Gd
Larousse Encycl., 1970, vol.
20, NP
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I decided on "by virtue of which..." but Marc's answer gave me the idea. Thanks to everybody else, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1WHEREBY, Let our requisite be executedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4...acknowledged, to be executed when and if required by us..
MikeGarcia
3in the light of (whereas clause) will be executed as we require
Francis MARC
3Whereas executed as we did duly demand
writeaway
1only a suggestionerhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
only a suggestion


Explanation:
SEEN, executed according to our order.
PUBLIC PROSECUTOR
sentenced to the arrest at home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"sentenced\" does not work here. maybe \"imprisoned\"

erhan ucgun

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...acknowledged, to be executed when and if required by us..


Explanation:
Another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it can\'t be said in english \"considering/whereas to be executed...\"
It\'s a question of verb against verb.
Nevertheless,it\'s true that vu normally is considering or whereas but it depends on what comes after it..Judiciary decisions,penal or not,as well as orders,vary depending on what is decided or ordered. The same happens in spanish.
Let\'s see what other (and wiser) peers have to say.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whereas executed as we did duly demand


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I didn't find an exact translation either. My answer comes from my own experience, and requis is based on a definition in Le Docte for requérir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: whereas carried out ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the light of (whereas clause) will be executed as we require


Explanation:
Sens de vu (ref. Termium):
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
  – Vocabulaire général

vu Source CORRECT


DEF – Attendu; eu égard à;
Accordé, vu l'urgence. Vu la
difficulté. Sert à exposer les
références d'un arêté, d'une
loi, d'un jugement: Vu l'article
(...) du Code pénal. Cf Gd
Larousse Encycl., 1970, vol.
20, NP

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I decided on "by virtue of which..." but Marc's answer gave me the idea. Thanks to everybody else, too.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WHEREBY, Let our requisite be executed


Explanation:
Why not whereby?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sue.