KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

cabinet de délégations judiciaires

English translation: judiciary affairs office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cabinet de délégations judiciaires
English translation:judiciary affairs office
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:36 Aug 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
French term or phrase: cabinet de délégations judiciaires
This is in the letterhead of a police report - a subdivision of the Criminal Investigation Department. The description I have of 'délégation judiciaire' is 'delegation of powers to a police official by the public prosecutor's office' but I need an equivalent, not a definition. Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
judiciary affairs office
Explanation:
I would write:Police Dpt. - Judiciary Affairs Ofice.
This translates the term and at the same time conveys its meaning.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3judiciary affairs office
MikeGarcia
4 +1Office of the Judiciary
Libero_Lang_Lab
4see answer below for space
writeaway
4Leave as isxxxPaulaMac
3judicature delegation office
Francis MARC
3office or dept. of judicial discretion
snatalieg
3judicial discretion
snatalieg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicature delegation office


Explanation:
sur modèle de "délégation administrative"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial discretion


Explanation:
awarded to whomever - found in other language Legal Dictionary

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office or dept. of judicial discretion


Explanation:
missed out office..last time!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judiciary affairs office


Explanation:
I would write:Police Dpt. - Judiciary Affairs Ofice.
This translates the term and at the same time conveys its meaning.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: seems the best of the lot to me
21 mins
  -> Gee,thanks Peter!!

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Sue.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks,Dan.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave as is


Explanation:
You could leave it as is, given that it is on the letterhead and is the name of an actual department. If you want to provide a courtesy translation, see the following website.
http://www.prefecture-police-paris.interieur.gouv.fr/documen...



xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer below for space


Explanation:
chambers responsible for delegation of powers to a police official by the public prosecutor's office

source: Le Docte (for 'delegtion... on)
I have used chambers for cabinet because I think it is a judicial authority that is in charge of this.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Judiciary


Explanation:
This or Miguel's seem the only two reasonable alternatives suggested thus far, but there may well be better ones!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I would even go so far as to say that this answer sounds more European, and the other more American.
1 day19 hrs