KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sur les faits

English translation: regarding the facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur les faits
English translation:regarding the facts
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:05 Aug 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
French term or phrase: sur les faits
I'm assuming this has a set English equivalent; it appears on a police report at the beginning of a witness' testimony, i.e. 'SUR LES FAITS :' - Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Regarding the facts...
Explanation:
Without any more context, this is what it looks like.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Regarding the facts...
MikeGarcia
5 +1give evidence
Yolanda Broad
4 +2Re: The FactsPeter Bagney
4Statement
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1In regard to the, in respect of
writeaway
4Statement of:
jerrie
3EvidencexxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Re: The Facts


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
16 mins

agree  Ra91571
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Evidence


Explanation:
suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In regard to the, in respect of


Explanation:
I am assuming it means the same as par le fait. (Le Docte). It certainly hasn't shown up anywhere I've been looking. It wouldn't be the first time there is a variation to one of this fixed 'tournures'.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Regarding the facts...


Explanation:
Without any more context, this is what it looks like.


    Graduated as Lawyer in Argentina, in 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
thanks Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ra91571
58 mins
  -> Thanks,Ra91571

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks,Jane.

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Sue.

agree  herve laurent
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci,hervé.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement of:


Explanation:
If this link works, you can see the format of UK Police Witness Statement.

hth


    Reference: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/cpd/mguide/2002/mg11t200.pdf
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give evidence


Explanation:
Found a bilingual text:

French: "témoigner sur les faits"

English: "give evidence"

Actually, there are a lot of bilingual texts out there, but most of them seem to be .pdf files, which makes searching them rather cumbersome. This one is plain old .html.


    Reference: http://www.cjc-ccm.gc.ca/francais/decision_flahiff.htm
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
14 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement


Explanation:
That is all you need if it is a heading on a witness report

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102