KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

entendu

English translation: having stated his/her/their case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entendu
English translation:having stated his/her/their case
Entered by: writeaway

21:29 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
French term or phrase: entendu
Background: I have read the prior ProZ question for which the solution is 'after having heard [the deposition of]...' but I am not sure it would apply in my document, which is a report of a court appearance, and reads as follows:
'Le Ministère Public, en la personne de Mme X, entendu en ses réquisitions ; requiert mandat de dépôt.'
Next,
'La personne mise en examen entendue en ses observations : je veux retourner chez moi ce soir.'
Finally,
'Maître Y entendu en ses observations;' [end of phrase].
Basically I have grasped that this is a formalized way of saying that the various parties made statements and then noting those statements - can anyone help with the consecrated English equivalent of 'entendu en...'? Many thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
having stated his/her/their case
Explanation:
Le Docte

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5having stated his/her/their case
writeaway
4 +2I still think it is heard
Libero_Lang_Lab
4the depositionerxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I still think it is heard


Explanation:
You would say that the case was heard by Judge so and so...

and they are called legal hearings after all.

Can't see what is wrong with heard used as a transitive verb

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
15 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: You are right,but writeaway's answer is more legalese styled.The meaning is exactly what you state.
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
having stated his/her/their case


Explanation:
Le Docte



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Bingo!
23 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
19 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the depositioner


Explanation:
I.e. the party making the deposition and putting it forward.

= "The Minister of ??? represented here by Mme X, the depositioner (or - who is the depositioner; or - who makes the deposition)calls for/demands ???????

I have heard the word "depositioner" used used in this way.
Here are three contexts with word used in this way:-

Newbury Ancestors - Kimball ... His statement begins:" That about 23 years ago, this depositioner, being about to remove from Newbury to Amesbury.....See Narratives of the Witchcraft Cases ...
www.essexcountyma.org/newbury/kimballj.htm

ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/nc/mecklenburg/military/revwar/pensions/chelms01.txt... held for the County of Mecklenburg in the State aforesaid Do hereby certify that Samuel Bigham and John Harris Esquires before whom the within Depositioner was ...

My Family ... p. 450, 1648: The deposition of Robert Holt aged 28 years or thereabouts taken 23rd of October 1648 this depositioner sayth that George Manners did desire ...
www.bevins.org/jbevdesc/d78.htm - 46k

This may not be the commonest expression but it could fit into your sentence better than the alternative phrase you cite in your question.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71