KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

par le b de l’article L.XXX,

English translation: biais


12:11 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: par le b de l’article L.XXX,
What is this "b" ???
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:biais
Explanation:
guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed. Sorry about the lack of context.
Regards,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7biais
GILOU
1 +3subsection or paragraph "b"erhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
biais


Explanation:
guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed. Sorry about the lack of context.
Regards,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bravo! after all, you are simply swamped with context, which makes it so obvious and so easy to suggest the right answer...
5 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

neutral  erhan ucgun: very interesting, it seems impossible to use such an abbrevation in a sentence
1 hr

agree  xxxcaroail
3 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: this was my first idea, though I suppose the answer below could be a possibility; do you have any more context?!!
20 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: This makes sense as in 'by means of'
2 days35 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsection or paragraph "b"


Explanation:
only a suggestion

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
11 mins

agree  Guereau: Agree also. Here "alinéa b" is implied.
19 mins

neutral  writeaway: less likely, but it's anyone's guess
44 mins

neutral  GILOU: c'est une suggestion d'élipse, ce n'est qu'une hypothèse
1 hr

disagree  xxxcaroail: peu probabl vu le début de la phrase "par le ..." il s'agit sûrement d'une erreur de frappe?
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
17 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
17 hrs