KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

English translation: issued for all legal intents and purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
English translation:issued for all legal intents and purposes
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

18:31 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Ressources Humaines
French term or phrase: pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Formule juridique a la fin d'une attestation de prise en charge d'un salarie par son employeur pendant une formation
(desolee pour la non-accentuation)
xxxVera Fluhr
issued for all legal intents and purposes
Explanation:
There are multiple answers to this in the ProZ glossary, a veritable fount of information!

For an especially useful ProZ glossary entry, see:

[You might want to do as I have done, and add a bookmark taking you directly to the glossary page on ProZ: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_c]

Note that Parrot, in answering this question a while back, was already quoting the glossary!

Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Translation
issued for all legal intents and purposes concludes a certificate ("attestation") i can see that it's a standard term, but don't have the resources with me to be able to find it.
Thanks in advance :-) Asker: Glen McCulley Jul 26, 2001 3:43am
Answer (chosen by Asker) Answerer: Parrot Jul 26, 2001 4:55am
Answer: issued for all legal intents and purposes

Explanation:
This is in the proz.com glossary for "servir et valoir ce que de droit". It's an often-asked question.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci a tous, et surtout a Yolanda pour son explication exhaustive. Je viens de trouver plusieurs documents sur Web qui citent cette formule-la.
Excusez-moi de poser une question deja posee plusieurs fois, je ne suis a ProZ que depuis quelque jours et je ne connais pas encore toutes ses ressources.
Donc, merci beaucoup et a la prochaine fois !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3issued for all legal intents and purposes
Yolanda Broad
5 +2with all advantages thereto pertaining
Stephanie Mitchel
4 +1to be used as may be thought proper
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all advantages thereto pertaining


Explanation:
Hi Vera,
"With all advantages thereto pertaining" is Termium's version. I sometimes use "for the purposes which it may serve."
Au choix...



    Termium 2001
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
21 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be used as may be thought proper


Explanation:
Le Docte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Article II. : La présente délibération est prise pour servir et
valoir ce que de droit./. Le Vice-Président. Patalione KANIMOA. ...
www.wallis.co.nc/assemblee.ter/comperm.htm - 9k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issued for all legal intents and purposes


Explanation:
There are multiple answers to this in the ProZ glossary, a veritable fount of information!

For an especially useful ProZ glossary entry, see:

[You might want to do as I have done, and add a bookmark taking you directly to the glossary page on ProZ: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_c]

Note that Parrot, in answering this question a while back, was already quoting the glossary!

Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Translation
issued for all legal intents and purposes concludes a certificate ("attestation") i can see that it's a standard term, but don't have the resources with me to be able to find it.
Thanks in advance :-) Asker: Glen McCulley Jul 26, 2001 3:43am
Answer (chosen by Asker) Answerer: Parrot Jul 26, 2001 4:55am
Answer: issued for all legal intents and purposes

Explanation:
This is in the proz.com glossary for "servir et valoir ce que de droit". It's an often-asked question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=761&id=70038&keyword=pour+se...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Merci a tous, et surtout a Yolanda pour son explication exhaustive. Je viens de trouver plusieurs documents sur Web qui citent cette formule-la.
Excusez-moi de poser une question deja posee plusieurs fois, je ne suis a ProZ que depuis quelque jours et je ne connais pas encore toutes ses ressources.
Donc, merci beaucoup et a la prochaine fois !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Sue Crocker
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins