KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

obligation à terme extinctif

English translation: forgivable loans/bonds/obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obligation à terme extinctif
English translation:forgivable loans/bonds/obligations
Entered by: 1964

09:26 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: obligation à terme extinctif
In a legal text, where a real-estate company is coming before the Court of Appeals.
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
forgivable loans/bonds/obligations
Explanation:
PDF]HOUSE RESEARCH Act Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amount authorized to be transferred from the general fund to the bond ... Authorizes
MHFA to make forgivable loans to rehabilitate existing rental housing out of ...
www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/as/97-98as/a0002b.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]2002 LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT PROGRAM APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Address City State Zip Code Phone Source: Tax Exempt Bond Taxable Bond ... Federal Private
Other (Specify) Type: Amortizing Loan Grant Deferred Loan Forgivable ...
www.ndhfa.state.nd.us/Forms/ 2002_Tax_Credit_Application_PDF.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3forgivable loans/bonds/obligations
1964
2extinctive-term obligation
STEVEN DEWITT


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forgivable loans/bonds/obligations


Explanation:
PDF]HOUSE RESEARCH Act Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amount authorized to be transferred from the general fund to the bond ... Authorizes
MHFA to make forgivable loans to rehabilitate existing rental housing out of ...
www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/as/97-98as/a0002b.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]2002 LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT PROGRAM APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Address City State Zip Code Phone Source: Tax Exempt Bond Taxable Bond ... Federal Private
Other (Specify) Type: Amortizing Loan Grant Deferred Loan Forgivable ...
www.ndhfa.state.nd.us/Forms/ 2002_Tax_Credit_Application_PDF.pdf - Similar pages

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Excellent translation,sir!Congratulations.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MatthewLaSon: You are right!
1476 days

agree  writeaway: confirmed in Iate: "forgive" may mean the giving up of any claim to restitution or remedy for a wrong done, as in the expression "to forgive a debt"
1709 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extinctive-term obligation


Explanation:
I wonder why this is the only instance of the term on Google, but the source (Fed. Court of Canada) is highly reputable. Cheers.


    Reference: http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2001/2001fca310.html
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: I've come across examples (e.g. in the Quebec constitution) where the English version is very French-sounding and wouldn't normally be used by an English-speaker (even in legal jargon).
27 mins