KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

S.I.

English translation: sous interrogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S.I.
English translation:sous interrogation
Entered by: MikeGarcia

22:43 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
French term or phrase: S.I.
Can you help me (yet again) with this little puzzle: at the beginning of not the first, but each subsequent, statement in a witness report, there are the initials 'S.I.'
Would it be a long shot to say this stands for 'sur interrogation'? Could it be 'suite de l'interrogation'? Or am I desperately wrong?
As always, thanks for your time and meninges.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sous interrogation
Explanation:
C'est un "educated guess" basé sur un peu de logique légale.Si on est en train d'interroger un témoin...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Mike -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sous investigation - under investigation
swisstell
3sous interrogation
MikeGarcia
2sans interruption, sans intervention
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous investigation - under investigation


Explanation:
a long shot guess only but perhaps groping in the darkness also gets results....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
33 mins
  -> so, Miguel, which one is it? How can you agree with mine and offer something entirely different? Of course you can if you are also just guessing.

neutral  David Boe: Could it be the initials of a person, or have some other significance in context?
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous interrogation


Explanation:
C'est un "educated guess" basé sur un peu de logique légale.Si on est en train d'interroger un témoin...


    Avocat en Argentine depuis 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
thanks Mike -

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sans interruption, sans intervention


Explanation:
guessing: that could be during the testimony the connotation for spontaneous talking (without pause or without questions answered)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500