KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

relaxe des fins de la poursuite

English translation: a discharge on all counts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relaxe des fins de la poursuite
English translation:a discharge on all counts
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:07 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
French term or phrase: relaxe des fins de la poursuite
This is a court ruling finding the accused not guilty and discharged on all counts. Here is the sentence:

En conséquence, Mr. S. sollicite de la Cour la confirmation du jugement de relaxe des fins de la poursuite.

I would like a closer match in English than the 'discharged on all counts' if there is one. Thank you.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
asks the court to enter a nolle prosequi
Explanation:
one way of putting it.

in English: to ask for an acquital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. If you were acquitted or received a nolle prosequi ... If you fail to include such broad language, the court will only order the expungement of the records ...
www.peoples-law.com/peoples/md/Criminal/ changing_your_criminal_record.htm - 21k - Cached -
Similar pages

(3) Upon petition by a defendant in the court which entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant\'s case, the court shall order all public records expunged. ...
www.michie.com/tennessee/lpext.dll/Infobase/1907d/
1a611/1a617?fn=document-frame.htm&f=templates - .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops. It should be petition the court (I thought asked looked to simple).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even too simple (it\'s 1:30 am where I am)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Her order and opinion state that the phrase nolle prosequi in Latin means \"I am unwilling to prosecute,\" thus ending a case, unless the district attorney ...
www.oakridger.com/stories/080301/new_0803010070.html - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidently, after all that, the initial \'discharge\' translation is perfectly ok too. I don\'t think an acquital is quite the same thing (I think it is more verdict related).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asks the court to enter a nolle prosequi
writeaway
4withdraw all claimsxxxR.J.Chadwick
2 +2Drop the proceedings.evelyn evans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asks the court to enter a nolle prosequi


Explanation:
one way of putting it.

in English: to ask for an acquital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. If you were acquitted or received a nolle prosequi ... If you fail to include such broad language, the court will only order the expungement of the records ...
www.peoples-law.com/peoples/md/Criminal/ changing_your_criminal_record.htm - 21k - Cached -
Similar pages

(3) Upon petition by a defendant in the court which entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant\'s case, the court shall order all public records expunged. ...
www.michie.com/tennessee/lpext.dll/Infobase/1907d/
1a611/1a617?fn=document-frame.htm&f=templates - .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops. It should be petition the court (I thought asked looked to simple).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even too simple (it\'s 1:30 am where I am)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Her order and opinion state that the phrase nolle prosequi in Latin means \"I am unwilling to prosecute,\" thus ending a case, unless the district attorney ...
www.oakridger.com/stories/080301/new_0803010070.html - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidently, after all that, the initial \'discharge\' translation is perfectly ok too. I don\'t think an acquital is quite the same thing (I think it is more verdict related).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drop the proceedings.


Explanation:
This is a bit colloquial but I think this is the meaning.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Relaxe is to release... so relase the defendant from further prosecution. Or, "drop the proceedings".In fact, discharged on all counts sounds pretty good too.
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw all claims


Explanation:
With due respect to all the previous answerers, and having had the benefit of their prior delibertions, I believe the phrase you could be looking for is "(to) withdraw all claims".

Of course, as always it would depend very much on what the rest of your context suggests.

But "acquit" and "acquittal" definitely have connotations of criminal charges which may be something you wish to avoid.

Also "(to) drop (all) charges" is a journalistic expression which also has connotations of criminal proceedings and is not, as far as I know, used in relation to civil actions.

A search for an "exact phrase match" for "withdraw all claims" yeilds many contexts from civil actions. For example:-

News Notes Fall 2000 - ... Subsequently, Harrington urged the parties to enter into mediation, after which the plaintiffs agreed to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS of damages against the school. ...
http://www.andover.edu/publications/2000fall_bulletin/newsno...

Dillander v. Aurit, 1998-STA-29 (ALJ Mar. 18, 1999) - ... On March 16, 1999, the parties submitted a Stipulated Motion To WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS And Settlement Agreement. The agreement is attached hereto and. ...
http://www.oalj.dol.gov/public/wblower/decsn/98sta29a.htm

Phillips University and Phillips Theological Seminary Reach ... - ... Phillips University and Phillips Theological Seminary, in the spirit of reconciliation and wholeness, agreed on June 12, 2000, to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS and ...
http://www.phillips.edu/settle.htm

Karpov, FIDE settle - ... 1. "In the interest of chess, the parties unreservedly agree to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS and counterclaims made in this arbitration with prejudice. ...
http://www.chessnews.org/karpov.html

carici - arici : cour et association pour l'arbitrage ... - ... Article 6 When all Parties to a dispute sign an agreement to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS and so notify CARICI prior to the composition of the Arbitral Tribunal ...
http://www.carici.org/bareme-a.htm

Erie Times News 07/21/02 - ... M To Settle Suit. By Jim Martin. MEADVILLE - Conneaut Lake Park offered former park operator Gary Harris $1.7 Million earlier this year to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS to ...
http://home.neo.rr.com/city/marathon/erietimes11.htm

Winterthur Group - News & Media - ... As a result, the Danons, and Winterthur Insurance will WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS that are pending in Swiss courts. For questions, please contact: ...
http://www.winterthur.com/worldwide/new/new_y02/new_y02_pr_2...

NOTICE OF LOSS (PDF) - ... meet or exceed the production guarantee. Consequently, I WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS against the Company. I agree and understand that signing ...
http://nau.jayhill.com/pdf/mpciForms/NAU MPCI Loss Notice.pd... (Search within this site)

Shipping, shipbuilding, offshore news - ... In exchange, under the agreement, each company has agreed, with certain specific exceptions, to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS between the two companies as of the date of ...
http://www.marinelog.com/DOCS/NEWS/MMDec01.html

London Race Discrimination Unit Home | Guide | Services | People ... - ... It is customary for the Applicant to agree to withdraw 'all claims against the Respondent that currently or may exist and over which the Employment Tribunal ...
http://www.rdu.org.uk/settling.html

PRESS RELEASE - Québec Ombudsman Daniel Jacoby calls for in- ... - ... (Section 5.3.4). THAT the Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS against sponsors who have offered to resume their sponsorship ...
http://www.ombuds.gouv.qc.ca/en/publications/communique/9805... (Search within this site)

Inspection Report I-99-09 - Introduction - ... WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS to other forms of relief; and. waive all rights of appeal to other forms of relief. At the conclusion of removal ...
http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/i9909/i9909p1.htm (Search within this site)

River Thames and boaty things - ... This dispute lasted for 17 years, but some 660 years after Richard II's Charter, the City of London finally agreed in December 1856, to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS to ...
http://dhart.future.easyspace.com/manage.htm

MSPAttorney - ... If the provider bills Medicare, it must WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS with the third party payer in liens against any settlement, judgment, or award for those services. ...
http://www.ugsmedicare.com/MedicareSecondaryPayer/MSPAttorne...

Declaration of the Government of the Democratic and Popular ... (PDF) - ... 11. Upon the making by the Government of Algeria of the certification described in Paragraph 3 above, the United States will promptly WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS now ...
http://www.iusct.org/general-declaration.pdf

Kator, Parks and Weiser, SSA Class Action- Notice to Class ... - ... and the date of Preliminary Approval of the Settlement Agreement shall, within 60 days of the Effective Date of the Settlement Agreement, WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS ...
http://www.katorparks.com/ssa_notice (Search within this site)

liibulletin: Summary - Whalen v. Kawasaki Motors Corp. - ... Plaintiff and Defendant Kawasaki settled before trial for $1,600,000, and plaintiff agreed to WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS of liability against Kawasaki. ...
http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/comments/i98_0112.htm

KLUWER academic publishers | ICCA YB: [] Texts - Part III - B. ... - ... described in Paragraph 3 above, the United States will promptly WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS now pending against Iran before the International Court Justice and will ...
http://www.kluwerarbitration.com/icca/c/commentary/1954

India's National Magazine From the publishers of THE HINDU Vol. ... - ... to the BJP - were to declare that they respect the wishes of Hindu society to have a magnificent temple constructed at Ram Janmabhoomi and WITHDRAW ALL CLAIMS ...
http://www.flonnet.com/fl1425/14250220.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71