KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

actuellement en fonctions

English translation: currently(presently) in office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actuellement en fonctions
English translation:currently(presently) in office
Entered by: Ra91571

15:10 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: actuellement en fonctions
This is still on a copy of a judgement passed, and this section is the description of the different law firms representing the plaintiffs. the sentence is XXXX représentée par son conseil d'administration actuellement en fonctions. Any ideas?
Linda Young
currently(presently) in office
Explanation:
actuellement = currently/presently
en fonction = in office (in that position)
Meaning the current Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Conseil d\'Administration = Board of Directors, in your text, the current Board.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1currently(presently) in office
Ra91571
5presently in power
Maria Luisa Duarte
3the current administration
Cassandra Greer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the current administration


Explanation:
my guess

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently(presently) in office


Explanation:
actuellement = currently/presently
en fonction = in office (in that position)
Meaning the current Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Conseil d\'Administration = Board of Directors, in your text, the current Board.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: yes, the current Board
5 mins
  -> thanks Peter!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presently in power


Explanation:
Their narrow view of the world which puts economic values before all else has come to dominate the political elite ««presently in power....»»

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636