KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

constituant

English translation: constituent power


17:00 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Procuration
French term or phrase: constituant
This is in a completed procuration form establishing power of attorney to conduct real estate transactions in France. There is reference to a "Constituant" followed by the following phrase:
"En cas de pluralité de "Requérants", ces derniers agiront solidairement entre eux.
"Lequel CONSTITUANT a par ces présents, constitués pour mandataire spèciale:

M. xxx.....

Is there a standard usage covering "Constituant" in US legal documents granting power of attorney or prxy power? Thanks in advance.
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:constituent power
Explanation:
constituant, e
adj
1. [élément] constituent
2. JUR & POL: pouvoir constituant constituent power
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2constituent power
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1this constituent party hereby appoints(or elects) as trustee
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Settlor (not too sure about your specific context, though)
Parrot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constituent power


Explanation:
constituant, e
adj
1. [élément] constituent
2. JUR & POL: pouvoir constituant constituent power
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: ou "consitutent" ou "constituent party"
56 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Settlor (not too sure about your specific context, though)


Explanation:
This is the legal meaning for the noun that figures in Hachette.

Checked with Duhaime's Law Dictionary:
Settlor - The person who actually creates a trust by donating property to be managed and administered by a trustee but from which all profits would go to a beneficiary. The law books of some countries refer to this person as a "donor."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this constituent party hereby appoints(or elects) as trustee


Explanation:
In case of multiple petitioners (plaintiffs), these are asked to act jointly as one constituent party that appoints(or elects) as trustee.....


Considérant ...

le(s) soussigné(s), détenteur(s) de droit(s) réel(s) .................................................................

ci-après dénommé(s) « le mandant »,

convien(t)(nent) par la présente de constituer pour mandataire spécial, l’opérateur immobilier
représenté par ....................................................................................................................

en vertu de [dispositions d’habilitation] ................................................................................

auquel il(s) donne(nt) pouvoir de, pour leur compte et en leur nom, gérer et administrer
un logement sis à .......................................................................................................


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :)