KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

construction double en profondeur

English translation: double-depth building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:construction double en profondeur
English translation:double-depth building
Entered by: Rebecca Freed

17:59 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Construction description
French term or phrase: construction double en profondeur
This is in the descriptoin of a piece of property in Paris. The first building is said to be: "refermant en façade sur la rue XXX, construction double en profondeur,...."
Germaine A Hoston
double-depth building
Explanation:
Depth seems to refer to the dimensions of the building or lot.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Freed
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1large depth double construction
Francis MARC
4a two-part building or a double-building
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +1double-depth building
Rebecca Freed


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large depth double construction


Explanation:
traduction/compactage direct
éventuellement "building" à la place de "construction"


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-depth building


Explanation:
Depth seems to refer to the dimensions of the building or lot.

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a two-part building or a double-building


Explanation:
je vois cela comme un immeuble (une construction) composé(e) de 2 bâtiments
avec une cour intérieur entre les deux -dans l'axe perpendiculaire à la rue d'où la profondeur

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108