KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mots nuls

English translation: null words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mots nuls
English translation:null words
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

07:34 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Power of attorney
French term or phrase: mots nuls
This is in the list of items included in a legal power of attorney. After listing the number of pages, number of ligns crossed out, there appear on the next lines
"- chiffre rayé nul
"- mots nuls"
I presume that "chiffre rayé nul" means that any figure cross out is null and void, but what does mots nuls mean in this context? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
null words
Explanation:
In legal documents wuen there is a typo or mistake in spelling you fix the mistake, and make a small note at the endo of the document,before signing and validatying it.This is the meaning of mots nuls.In spanish it would be "lo raspado no vale" " lo testado no vale",etc.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, and to you, too, Yolanda!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8invalid wordsLinda Young
5null words
MikeGarcia
3null words
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
invalid words


Explanation:
I think that this means the same as for the figures. In other words ignore or cross out wording that is not relevant to the person or item.
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: absolutely
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: If the number of "mots nuls" is indicated e.g. "6 mots nuls" it could mean that they have already been crossed out because they were invalid.
29 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, as for the figures, could be crossed because invalid or irrelevant
46 mins

agree  jerrie
55 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
null words


Explanation:
In legal documents wuen there is a typo or mistake in spelling you fix the mistake, and make a small note at the endo of the document,before signing and validatying it.This is the meaning of mots nuls.In spanish it would be "lo raspado no vale" " lo testado no vale",etc.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you, and to you, too, Yolanda!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
null words


Explanation:
Miguel has the right term, but here's the explanation you need:

Here is an example from a contract in French of various kinds of "null" (i.e., not counted) words:

mots nuls .... A, le
lignes nulles ... Fait et signé au cabinet du mandataire
LE MANDANT LE MANDATAIRE
« Bon pour Mandat » « Mandat accepté "
http://www.agenceavenue.com/modelemandat.htm

And here is an explanation in English:

R & D Systems - Search R&D Systems
... button to begin. Null Words Many words are intentionally removed from a search request because they are too common. Examples of ... www.rndsystems.com/asp/g_SearchTips.asp A , le
lignes nulles .... Fait et signé au cabinet du mandataire
LE MANDANT LE MANDATAIRE
« Bon pour Mandat » « Mandat accepté "


    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547