KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

A titre principal

English translation: mainly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre principal
English translation:mainly
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:43 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / court orders
French term or phrase: A titre principal
Still on judgements, and this is the beginning of the sentence.
A titre principal voir prononcer la nullité.....
Any ideas will be appreciated?
I think I have gone brain dead
Linda Young
On a principal level
Explanation:
A summing-up of judgements in legal texts would usually start with: "On a principal level" (or maybe 'basis' instead of 'level'), and then continue with: "On a subsidiary level/basis".
Selected response from:

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mainly
Yolanda Broad
4principal subject-matter
1964
4 -1On a principal level
Jeremy Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal subject-matter


Explanation:
Main title

à titre principal

Reference Rapport Jenard-Schlosser,JOCE C 59/1979,p.34



(1)
PHRASE those matters will be the subject of exclusive jurisdiction only if they constitute the principal subject-matter of the proceedings of which the court is to be seised



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On a principal level


Explanation:
A summing-up of judgements in legal texts would usually start with: "On a principal level" (or maybe 'basis' instead of 'level'), and then continue with: "On a subsidiary level/basis".

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: I can't find "on a principal level" on Google in *any* legal context; I only get 48 hits, almost all of which are from Finnish/Swedish/German/Norwegian sites.
2 hrs

agree  anne wagner-findeisen: a few years later...this explan. works best in a judgment
2151 days

disagree  writeaway: agree with Yolanda. just checked it out and found no example of this solution in a legal context
2431 days

neutral  French2English: just because doesn't pour all over you from Google doesn't mean it can't be meaningfully used! And what on earth is the difference between 'mainly', 'principally' and 'on a principal level' - it all means the same thing to any self-respecting anglophone!
3451 days
  -> Goodness me! All these comments 10 years after answering this question! I was a young and foolish translator back then - age has conferred greater wisdom on me and I'm not sure I agree with my own answer any more. *Edit*: Actually, yes my answer is fine.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainly


Explanation:
This is basic terminology! I am entering it in the glossary as: "mainly"

See, for example:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... le domaine muséal comme un indicateur de performance, y est à titre principal ... Audience indicator is used as a performance indicator for museums; it is mainly ...
www.afc-cca.com/EVENTS/afc160502/pdf/AMANS.PDF

More at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22%E...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: principally actually works as well imo
2431 days
  -> Hmmm. I think I like "principally" better myself!