KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

vestiaire

English translation: lawyer ID number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vestiaire
English translation:lawyer ID number
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:47 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
French term or phrase: vestiaire
This appears in the attorney information at the top of the first page of court's findings on a case, as follows: 'Avocats au Barreau de Paris, No de Vestiaire : P 456'. Is this some way of locating them in the courthouse? It sounds like an office-away-from-the-office setup. Can anyone confirm and provide the closest English equivalent? Thank you!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
lawyer number ID
Explanation:
in order to appear before the barreau de Paris, you have to have a number. This is what it is called. I do not know of an official translation. They are identified by where they hand their robes. Quaint, isn't it? It means they are recognized by the court.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lawyer number IDJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cloakroom
writeaway
4cloak room
Elisabeth Ghysels
4cloakroom
Francesco Barbuto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloakroom


Explanation:
or locker room
or changing room

Hachette-Oxford

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloak room


Explanation:
must indeed be some way of locating the courtroom within the court house.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloakroom


Explanation:
is the only thing I've found up to now, and that includes a lot of looking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is this another way of saying chambers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it\'s cloakroom. Non?

Les toques. Un système identique à celui organisé au Vestiaire
des Avocats à la Cour de Paris a été installé à l’École. ...
www.efb.paris.barreau.fr/annee1/vie2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Les membres du Haut Conseil se sont bien amusés à tenir le vestiaire et à faire les entrées* : quel plaisir chaque instant ... Diable pour poste d\'avocat. ...
www.agam-asso.org/Communication/LETTRE2.htm -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawyer number ID


Explanation:
in order to appear before the barreau de Paris, you have to have a number. This is what it is called. I do not know of an official translation. They are identified by where they hand their robes. Quaint, isn't it? It means they are recognized by the court.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: We had a similar question not so long ago. Do you remember? The one about the wig n°.
12 hrs
  -> I do remember. So the wig and cloak are both identifiers?