KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

requete en délivrance

English translation: request for grant


12:09 Aug 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: requete en délivrance
Title on a patent form page.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:request for grant
Explanation:
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition demande de brevet européen présentée sur une formule prescrite

Reference Glossaire CBE,Munich 1988
(1)
TERM requête en délivrance

Reference Glossaire CBE,Munich 1988


Definition request for a European patent filed on a prescribed form

Reference EPC Glossary,Munich 1988
(1)
TERM request for grant

Reference EPC Glossary,Munich 1988

Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4request for grant
GILOU
4issuing request
Francis MARC
4petition on issue or request on issueLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition on issue or request on issue


Explanation:
petition - legal term
request on issue - more general meaning



Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing request


Explanation:
Termium:
– Practice (Law)
  – The Legislature (Constitutional
Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
  – Pouvoir législatif (Droit
constitutionnel)
 
issuing Source CORRECT,
NOM

issuance Source CORRECT

issue Source CORRECT, NOM

délivrance Source CORRECT,
FÉM

émission Source À ÉVITER,
FÉM, ONTARIO

fait de décerner Source
MASC, ONTARIO

DEF – The act of issuing.
Source

OBS – Of a writ. Source

OBS – (process). Source

OBS – (warrant) Source

OBS – A writ, subpoena,
warrant or similar document is
said to be "issued" when it is
presented to the proper officer
of the court by the party
seeking to have it issued, and
has been authenticated by
such officer and returned to
the party; "process" refers to
the compelling nature of the
document. Source

DEF – Action de remettre à
une personne [...] un acte (ex.
délivrance de la copie


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for grant


Explanation:
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition demande de brevet européen présentée sur une formule prescrite

Reference Glossaire CBE,Munich 1988
(1)
TERM requête en délivrance

Reference Glossaire CBE,Munich 1988


Definition request for a European patent filed on a prescribed form

Reference EPC Glossary,Munich 1988
(1)
TERM request for grant

Reference EPC Glossary,Munich 1988

Eurodicautom

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks so much!