KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

rapporter mainlevee

English translation: arrange for withdrawal


16:10 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: rapporter mainlevee
Under the heading 'situation hypothecaire':

Si des inscriptions hypothecaires se revelaient, il [the vendor] s'oblige a en rapporter mainlevee et certificat de radiation a ses frais.

Apologies for lack of accents - I don't know how to do them on the internet.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:arrange for withdrawal
Explanation:
back to my previous explanation: certificate of cancellation would be better than deletion, as it takes the form of drawing a line through the entry and an initialled note in the margin, rather than its disappearance from the register of mortgages.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
'withdrawal' is the term my legal dictionary came up with, and your explanation of what actually happens was useful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdraw the release
Gayle Wallimann
5arrange for withdrawal
Lanna Castellano
3 +1obtain discharge thereof
Peter Freckleton
4arrange for withdrawal
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdraw the release


Explanation:
Robert & Collins and Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is referring to the mortgage release.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrange for withdrawal


Explanation:
if a mortgage lien is registered against this property, the vendor will arrange for its release/withdrawl and for the issue of a certificate of deletion from the register
Lanna

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrange for withdrawal


Explanation:
back to my previous explanation: certificate of cancellation would be better than deletion, as it takes the form of drawing a line through the entry and an initialled note in the margin, rather than its disappearance from the register of mortgages.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
'withdrawal' is the term my legal dictionary came up with, and your explanation of what actually happens was useful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain discharge thereof


Explanation:
Suggested by context.


    Reference: http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:hsNUORcOhAwC:www.interl...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks