KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

acceptee aux charges ordinaires et de droit

English translation: accepted on ordinary and statutory terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acceptee aux charges ordinaires et de droit
English translation:accepted on ordinary and statutory terms
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

16:17 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: acceptee aux charges ordinaires et de droit
La vente est consentie et acceptee aux charges ordinaires et de droit.

What are these 'charges'? Ordinary and legal sounds odd.
Lucy Simpson
accepted on ordinary and statutory terms
Explanation:
"Charges" as in "cahier des charges", i.e. terms and conditions; terms as per custom, and as set out in laws and regulations.
Lanna
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
This fits in best with the overall context. Re-reading it, I don't think they are talking about actual monetary charges.
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standard fees and taxes.
Arthur Borges
4 +1accepted on ordinary and statutory terms
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard fees and taxes.


Explanation:
I'm 80% sure of my instincts here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: sounds good
1 hr

agree  gzephirin
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepted on ordinary and statutory terms


Explanation:
"Charges" as in "cahier des charges", i.e. terms and conditions; terms as per custom, and as set out in laws and regulations.
Lanna

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
This fits in best with the overall context. Re-reading it, I don't think they are talking about actual monetary charges.
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs