KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ou defaut d'entretien deficit dans la contenance indiquee

English translation: lack of maintenance, shortfall in the area [etc.] shown...


18:40 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: ou defaut d'entretien deficit dans la contenance indiquee
This whole sentence extends to eight lines, and gets messy around the middle. The bit I'm confused about is the bit in square brackets:

sans pouvoir pretendre a aucune indemnite ni reduction du prix pour mauvais etat du sol ou des batiments, vices ou defauts de toute nature apparents ou cache's (sauf a` faire valoir ses droits...) [ou defaut d'entretien deficit dans la contenance ci-dessus indiquee, toute difference en plus ou en moins, exce'da^t-elle un vingtieme, devant faire son profit ou sa perte], sans recours contre le vendeur.

I can't work out how the 'ou defaut d'entretien deficit dans la contenance...' fits in.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:lack of maintenance, shortfall in the area [etc.] shown...
Explanation:
Sounds like you're translating a property sale contract, in which case this is standard wording, and I firmly believe that there is simply a comma missing, as Peter points out above. This would be my suggestion for one rendering, based on the context I've assumed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structure-wise, it does seem to me that a comma is missing before \'déficit\', but otherwise probably OK, since I presume this is just 2 items out of a whole list --- even if the convoluted subordinate clause structure of the whole sentence may obscure that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structure-wise, it does seem to me that a comma is missing before \'déficit\', but otherwise probably OK, since I presume this is just 2 items out of a whole list --- even if the convoluted subordinate clause structure of the whole sentence may obscure that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry --- now it\'s MY English grammar that\'s going wrong! Comes of typing on line and paying by the minute! That should have read \"...these are...\", NOT \"...this is...\" !! :-(
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Annoyingly, this seems to have been the only punctuation mistake in the entire document! But that clears it up, so thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lack of maintenance, shortfall in the area [etc.] shown...
Tony M
3 +1fault/insufficiency of maintenance for the content indicated above
Francis MARC
2faulty maintenance or shortfall in respect of the aforementioned dimensions
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fault/insufficiency of maintenance for the content indicated above


Explanation:
That sentence sounds not very "french", so I assumed that it's correct formulation/meaning should be here :
"défaut ou insuffisance d'entretien pour le contenu indiqué ci-dessus"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: "pour le contenu deficitaire"?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faulty maintenance or shortfall in respect of the aforementioned dimensions


Explanation:
I also feel that the structure is garbled:

A comma needed before 'defaut with 'ou' moved before 'deficit'?
,defaut d'entretien ou deficit dans la contenance



Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lack of maintenance, shortfall in the area [etc.] shown...


Explanation:
Sounds like you're translating a property sale contract, in which case this is standard wording, and I firmly believe that there is simply a comma missing, as Peter points out above. This would be my suggestion for one rendering, based on the context I've assumed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structure-wise, it does seem to me that a comma is missing before \'déficit\', but otherwise probably OK, since I presume this is just 2 items out of a whole list --- even if the convoluted subordinate clause structure of the whole sentence may obscure that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structure-wise, it does seem to me that a comma is missing before \'déficit\', but otherwise probably OK, since I presume this is just 2 items out of a whole list --- even if the convoluted subordinate clause structure of the whole sentence may obscure that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 10:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry --- now it\'s MY English grammar that\'s going wrong! Comes of typing on line and paying by the minute! That should have read \"...these are...\", NOT \"...this is...\" !! :-(

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064
Grading comment
Annoyingly, this seems to have been the only punctuation mistake in the entire document! But that clears it up, so thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: Completely agree. Lucy: I think the idea is you wouldn't complain about an error in your favour, hence only the "deficit" is mentioned as reason for complaint
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Buzzy!

agree  Geoff: I entirely agree with Dusty. This is standard wording on property contracts and contenance is the word frequently used for area. I might suggest discrepancy as a possible translation of déficit..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Geoff --- and 'discrepancy' was EXACTLY the term that was escaping me; at least that can be + or - !