KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sortir son plein et entier effet

English translation: take full force and effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortir son plein et entier effet
English translation:take full force and effect
Entered by: David Welch

02:42 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sortir son plein et entier effet
On a legal document which is a decree of legal guardianship:
"Le Tribunal, vu le dossier de la cause et les conclusions conformes du Ministere Public, homologue dans toute sa forme et teneur pour sortir son plein et entier effet,..."
Mimi7
take full force and effect
Explanation:
This must be a very old legal expression in French.

I even found the exact phrase from 1746.
Here is the final line in the last will and testament of Jean Jacques Pasteur:

Voulant et entendant que le dit Testament aye son plein et entier effet car telle est ma dernière Volonté.

php.pasteur.net/article.php?sid=153


you will find many hits in English under "full force and effect"
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Very interesting. Thank you.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take full force and effectDavid Welch
1 -1to take full and complete effect
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to take full and complete effect


Explanation:
espero ayude

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: this is not the typical legal language used
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take full force and effect


Explanation:
This must be a very old legal expression in French.

I even found the exact phrase from 1746.
Here is the final line in the last will and testament of Jean Jacques Pasteur:

Voulant et entendant que le dit Testament aye son plein et entier effet car telle est ma dernière Volonté.

php.pasteur.net/article.php?sid=153


you will find many hits in English under "full force and effect"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Very interesting. Thank you.