KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Délai de « tiers temps »

English translation: one-third term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Délai de tiers temps
English translation:one-third term
Entered by: bharg

04:20 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Company law
French term or phrase: Délai de « tiers temps »
I understand the meaning from the context below but am unable to get the correct English equivalent:
"La deuxième innovation de la loi concerne le calcul du délai de carence. Il
doit séparer deux contrats précaires (un CDD et un autre CDD ou encore un
CDD et un contrat d'intérim). Jusqu'à présent, le délai de carence devait
être égal au tiers de la durée du précédent contrat (d'où son nom de tiers
temps), renouvellement compris."
bharg
India
one-third (the) term
Explanation:
In fact, the text refers to the "term" of the preceding contract, and thus the "waiting time" for beginning a new contract is equal to one-third of the term of the preceding contract. I do not believe that the other alternatives reflect this understanding of the meaning of the law. Indeed, "one-third time" refers to something else altogether.

You might want to check out the sites below:
http://www.voslitiges.com/cdd/fiche4.html
http://www.lentreprise.fr/dossier/265.html

HTH!

Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was indeed useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one-third (the) term
Germaine A Hoston
3 +2one third period
Yakov Tomara
4 -1part time (one third time)
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
part time (one third time)


Explanation:
According to your sentence, it could be (that is why it is called a "third time" contract)
I don't think that the term third time job exists in English, only part time that can be defined by the amount of time agreed upon.
Robert & Collins
and about 15 minutes or so searching the internet to no avail....

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine A Hoston: The term in this case does not refer to the term of the contract. See suggestion below.
3 hrs
  -> You are most likely correct. I agree with your suggestion as you can see below.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one third period


Explanation:
Used in Ireland in the context of employment law, see the link below


    Reference: http://www.long.ie/article_minwage.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
38 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Germaine A Hoston: The "one-third" doesn ot refer to the term of the new contract but the length of time before a new short-term contract can be begun. See below.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment but I still think that "one third period" can work in such case as well. Period may mean any period of time, isn't it?

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: As far as I know the subject you are right, Yakov
18 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one-third (the) term


Explanation:
In fact, the text refers to the "term" of the preceding contract, and thus the "waiting time" for beginning a new contract is equal to one-third of the term of the preceding contract. I do not believe that the other alternatives reflect this understanding of the meaning of the law. Indeed, "one-third time" refers to something else altogether.

You might want to check out the sites below:
http://www.voslitiges.com/cdd/fiche4.html
http://www.lentreprise.fr/dossier/265.html

HTH!



Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was indeed useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I think that you're right.
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: I agree but IMO my version is also correct
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
1 day6 hrs