KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

coutume

English translation: yes, but it probably refers to the tribe as well


09:03 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Registering of births
French term or phrase: coutume
One of the spaces to be filled in on an African birth certificate, drawn up in French. The space has the nationality written in it - is 'coutume' another word for nationality here?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:yes, but it probably refers to the tribe as well
Explanation:
"Le droit coutumier inspiré du droit musulman et des coutumes africaines et malgaches s'applique aux Mahorais ayant conservé leur statut personnel, comme le permet l'article 75 de la Constitution.
"
http://www.elysee.fr/actus/dep/2001/province/05-mayot/mayot0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is about the customary status of the person.

\"SOUTH AFRICA
1996 CONSTITUTION

Article 25 addresses property matters:

Makes provision for the enactment of laws to ensure that citizens have access to land on an equitable basis

Makes provision for the restitution of rights in land (individual or communal), previously prejudiced as a result of racially biased laws
Recognises various forms of tenure, including freehold tenure and customary tenure;
Provides for land reform to proceed whilst at the same time safeguarding existing property rights;
At same time saves right appropriate for equity and redress of wrongs;
Recognises the customary status and role of traditional leaders and of customary law (Article 211).
\"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:FsYeZe00XAoC:www.oxfam....
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much - a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3yes, but it probably refers to the tribe as well
Florence B
3 +1yes, in this context you could use it as country or tribe
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes, but it probably refers to the tribe as well


Explanation:
"Le droit coutumier inspiré du droit musulman et des coutumes africaines et malgaches s'applique aux Mahorais ayant conservé leur statut personnel, comme le permet l'article 75 de la Constitution.
"
http://www.elysee.fr/actus/dep/2001/province/05-mayot/mayot0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is about the customary status of the person.

\"SOUTH AFRICA
1996 CONSTITUTION

Article 25 addresses property matters:

Makes provision for the enactment of laws to ensure that citizens have access to land on an equitable basis

Makes provision for the restitution of rights in land (individual or communal), previously prejudiced as a result of racially biased laws
Recognises various forms of tenure, including freehold tenure and customary tenure;
Provides for land reform to proceed whilst at the same time safeguarding existing property rights;
At same time saves right appropriate for equity and redress of wrongs;
Recognises the customary status and role of traditional leaders and of customary law (Article 211).
\"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:FsYeZe00XAoC:www.oxfam....

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks very much - a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
13 mins
  -> merci JCEC !

agree  Geoff
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, in this context you could use it as country or tribe


Explanation:
there is a difference between countries where 2 types of law apply:
pays de droit
pays de coutume

e.g.
"Dans la France de l'Ancien Régime, on distinguait les pays de coutume (dans la moitié Nord ) et les pays de «droit écrit », issu de l'ancien droit romain (la moitié Sud )."

In this case I suppose coutume refers to the a tribe in Africa or one of those African countries that is a "pays de coutume"


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
13 mins
  -> merci