KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

un tenue

English translation: hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue
English translation:hold
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:25 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: un tenue
On a legal decree for guardianship of a child:

"Donne de nous, (name), a l'audience publique un tenue en la Chambre du conseil en presence de Madame..."
Mimi7
... during the first public audience hold in the Council Chamber ...
Explanation:
"un" for No one (ot it is a typo)
"tenue" (participle from the verb "tenir")
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gives us, name, a public audience held in the Counsel Chamber
NancyLynn
4... during the first public audience hold in the Council Chamber ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... during the first public audience hold in the Council Chamber ...


Explanation:
"un" for No one (ot it is a typo)
"tenue" (participle from the verb "tenir")

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gives us, name, a public audience held in the Counsel Chamber


Explanation:
in the presence of Madame...

My colleague stated correctly above, une tenue is a participle of tenir -- PAST participle, hence `held`.
Counsel is legal; council is political.

Good luck!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715