KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Av.

English translation: avocat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Av.
English translation:avocat
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:30 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Av.
Is this "avenue" or some other type of abbreviation? On a legal decree, the text reads:
"Donne de Nous (name)...a l'audience publique, un tenue en la chambre du conseil en presence de Me (name), Av., Commissaire du Gouvernement de ce ressort..."
Mimi7
avocat
Explanation:
"Me" abréviation/titre pour "Maître"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be translated as \"layer\" \"attorney\" \"barrister\" according to the country and context
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9avocat
Francis MARC
5lawyer,attorney.kamel khadri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
avocat


Explanation:
"Me" abréviation/titre pour "Maître"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be translated as \"layer\" \"attorney\" \"barrister\" according to the country and context

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
11 mins

agree  Maricica W.
27 mins

agree  DPolice
36 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
39 mins

agree  Linda Young
42 mins

agree  NancyLynn
54 mins

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr

agree  EJP
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyer,attorney.


Explanation:
abbreviation of {AVOCAT}.

kamel khadri