KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

L'exécution de ce mandat vaudra décharge au mandataire.

English translation: Proxy powers terminate upon execution.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'exécution de ce mandat vaudra décharge au mandataire.
English translation:Proxy powers terminate upon execution.
Entered by: Arthur Borges

15:49 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procuration
French term or phrase: L'exécution de ce mandat vaudra décharge au mandataire.
Does anyone know or a standard translation for the sentence above?
Thanks in advance
Clair@Lexeme
France
Proxy powers terminate upon execution.
Explanation:
Clair, this is what I read here: it's a single-shot proxy. Or maybe: Execution of proxy powers extinguishes the proxy.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
It's that man again...
Many thanks one more time !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Proxy powers terminate upon execution.
Arthur Borges
4officer is discharged upon execution of mandatezaphod
3carrying out the mandate will count(act) as mandator relieffilnobilio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proxy powers terminate upon execution.


Explanation:
Clair, this is what I read here: it's a single-shot proxy. Or maybe: Execution of proxy powers extinguishes the proxy.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
It's that man again...
Many thanks one more time !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrying out the mandate will count(act) as mandator relief


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer is discharged upon execution of mandate


Explanation:
Mandataire is a tough one. "Mandated one" doesn't do it.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440