KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

reseigner

English translation: (to) inform, query, ...


01:20 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: reseigner
In a patent relating to inernet data extraction software: Selon l'invention, à la réception par ledit module de création d'objets d'une demande d'au moins un objet, ladite au moins une foction de création d'objets met en oeuvre au moinsune sous-fonction d'extraction, permettant de reseigner le contenu d'au moins un member relatif à la structure dudit au moins un objet."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:(to) inform, query, ...
Explanation:
"reseigner" normally means to extract blood again, but a search on Google reveals that "reseigner" is very often a misspelling of "renseigner" which makes far more sense in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 01:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maintenant que l\'objet structure OSVERSIONINFO est créé, la fonction GetVersionEx peut être appelée afin de renseigner le contenu de l\'objet.

http://137.143.105.173/bu06apif.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(to) inform, query, ...
JCEC
5return contentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Démissionnairemergim
1not an answerMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(to) inform, query, ...


Explanation:
"reseigner" normally means to extract blood again, but a search on Google reveals that "reseigner" is very often a misspelling of "renseigner" which makes far more sense in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 01:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maintenant que l\'objet structure OSVERSIONINFO est créé, la fonction GetVersionEx peut être appelée afin de renseigner le contenu de l\'objet.

http://137.143.105.173/bu06apif.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100% - renseigner
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cheungmo
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  pmcd: must be renseigner
3 hrs

agree  EJP
6 hrs

agree  Geoff
19 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Please make sure the spelling of the French is properly corrected when entering in the glossary. MTIA. Yolanda
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Démissionnaire


Explanation:
The person who resigns

mergim
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not an answer


Explanation:
JCEC is probably right.
There is no "reseigner" in GDT or in TLFI (largest French dictionaries).

If it's not misspelled, it means "to bleed again" - seigner "to bleed".
It wouldn't make much sense.

HTH


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return content


Explanation:
On the Internet, "content is returned"
When a query is successful, content is returned.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576