KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

PAT

English translation: Technical Activity Bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PAT (prime d'activité technique)
English translation:Technical Activity Bonus

14:05 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / droit du travail
French term or phrase: PAT
Une fois n'est pas coutume, je demande la tarduction d'un terme français en anglais.

Qu'est-ce tout d'abord qu'un(e) PAT en français ?
Comment traduire en anglais?

Voici le contexte:
(cette augmentation sera faite sur le salaire de base brut : hors PAT et prime d’ancienneté)
magali
premium
Explanation:
premium or bonus but i cannot agree on the 1st explanation because here it seems one is speaking of a personal salary. so it might be a premium depending on a target for inst. (prime d'atteinte d'objectif). i don't know the exact signification. you know, almost each company has its own vocabulary and way of shortening words ! sorry...
Selected response from:

monigeha
Grading comment
you were righ in the sense that it's probably a company acronym for "Prime d'activité technique".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employer's contribution ( part patronale)
Florence B
4Prime d'Aménagement du Territoire
Nancy Bonnefond
4Regional planning grant
Irene (Renata) Liapis
3premiummonigeha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prime d'Aménagement du Territoire


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les entreprises peuvent bénéficier d?une prime ... matériel, aide
à la création d?emploi (PAT ... selon qu?elles sont appliquées en, ou hors ...
http://www.somme.pref.gouv.fr/doc/fiches sgar 66.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maintenant pour ce qui est de la traduction vers l\'anglais, ???

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
The asker has declined this answer

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer's contribution ( part patronale)


Explanation:
compte tenu du contexte, je pense qu'ici il ne peut s'agir que de la part patronale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Base C.S.G. : 95 % du salaire brut + part patronale sur les cotisations de retraite supplémentaire et de prévoyance complémentaire, le cas échéant\"
http://www.tpe-pme.com/rech-paie.asp?demande=paie10

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: Yes you are correct - regional planning grant is the translation of Nancy's term.
4 mins
  -> merci Renata -
The asker has declined this answer

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional planning grant


Explanation:
this is what I found in Eurodicautum:

prime d'aménagement du territoire

(1)
TERM regional planning grant

Reference 18th Report Competition Policy,CEC,1989

I believe it's correct.



Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
The asker has declined this answer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premium


Explanation:
premium or bonus but i cannot agree on the 1st explanation because here it seems one is speaking of a personal salary. so it might be a premium depending on a target for inst. (prime d'atteinte d'objectif). i don't know the exact signification. you know, almost each company has its own vocabulary and way of shortening words ! sorry...

monigeha
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
you were righ in the sense that it's probably a company acronym for "Prime d'activité technique".