KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Duree de la periode faisant l'objet de la verification

English translation: Duration of the period being verified


20:05 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Duree de la periode faisant l'objet de la verification
Legal, medical
Manon P
English translation:Duration of the period being verified
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Duration of the period being verifiedPeter Bagney
5Length/duration of the checking periodPaul Stevens
4extent of the period for verificationSarah Walls
4The length of time specified for verificationJULIAN WINCH
4time frame lenght being the object of verification
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Duration of the period being verified


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  xxxMTW
1 day16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time frame lenght being the object of verification


Explanation:
sound logical to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A peer said there are too many words.
There are nine words to translate, I was always told to translate always trying not to change the meaning or context.

I still think my answer is correct.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: Good terminology, but too many words: "time frame (required) for verification" would be correct.
1 day20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Length/duration of the checking period


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The length of time specified for verification


Explanation:
faisant l'objet de = 'relating to', 'that is the subject of', but here in a legal/mediacl sense is probably best expressed as 'specified for'.

JULIAN WINCH
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extent of the period for verification


Explanation:
Or could be "period under investigation" depending on context.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211