KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le delai,en tant que tel,constitue un abus de procedure

English translation: Phrase


20:13 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le delai,en tant que tel,constitue un abus de procedure
Legal
Manon P
English translation:Phrase
Explanation:
The delay as such constitutes an abuse of process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abus de procédure = abuse of process

Déf. :
Recours délibéré et continu à des procédures dans l\'unique but de retarder indûment un procès.

Note(s) :
On rencontre parfois l\'expression recours abusif.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delay in and of itself constitutes a violation of due processDavid Welch
4 +1Delay, by its very nature, is an abuse of processJULIAN WINCH
4the delay, as such, contitute an abuse of procedures
Paulette Racine Walden
3Phrase
JCEC
3Delay in so far as constitute abuse of procedure
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phrase


Explanation:
The delay as such constitutes an abuse of process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abus de procédure = abuse of process

Déf. :
Recours délibéré et continu à des procédures dans l\'unique but de retarder indûment un procès.

Note(s) :
On rencontre parfois l\'expression recours abusif.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delay in so far as constitute abuse of procedure


Explanation:
Delay in so far as constitute abuse of procedure
However I am not so sure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delay in and of itself constitutes a violation of due process


Explanation:
the key here is the phrase"violation of due process"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
4 mins

agree  JCEC: Yes, but not in Canada
6 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the delay, as such, contitute an abuse of procedures


Explanation:
my translation, without elaborating with other words, not in context.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delay, by its very nature, is an abuse of process


Explanation:
Perhaps delay in general is meant here, not any particular delay.

JULIAN WINCH
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day21 hrs