KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

irrecevabilités procédurales

English translation: something inadmissible on procedural grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:irrecevabilités procédurales
English translation:something inadmissible on procedural grounds
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:13 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: irrecevabilités procédurales
Hi all, this is from a letter regarding a lawsuit, and the sentence reads, 'Après plusieurs heures d'audience, le Président du Tribunal de Commerce a finalement décidé de rétracter l'ordonnance obtenue par la société X et ce, nonobstant les irrecevabilités procédurales que j'avais soulevées.' I am encountering definitions including '(motion) out of order' and other such Anglo-Saxon ways of expressing this, but don't I need to maintain some degree of abstraction, even if it's not so abstract as 'procedural inadmissibilities'?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
notwithstanding the objections to admission on procedural grounds at I had raised
Explanation:
This departs a little from your text, but it's more the way the idea would be expressed in English legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"that I had raised\", not \"at\"!!
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedural estoppels
Francis MARC
4Yes you are right
Jos Essers
3notwithstanding the objections to admission on procedural grounds at I had raisedSarah Walls


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural estoppels


Explanation:
References Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
 
procedural Source
CORRECT

en matière de
procédure Source
CORRECT, LOC.
ADJECTIVALE

procédural Source
CORRECT

de procédure
Source CORRECT

Domaine(s)
  – Legal System
  – Citizenship and
Immigration
Domaine(s)
  – Théorie du droit
  – Nationalité et
immigration
 
issue estoppel
Source CORRECT

irrecevabilité à
remettre en
cause une
question


The Appellate Body established a doctrine of procedural estoppel (without using
the term), holding that, given its long silence, the US could not assert the ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes you are right


Explanation:
even if it's not so abstract as 'procedural inadmissibilities'?


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notwithstanding the objections to admission on procedural grounds at I had raised


Explanation:
This departs a little from your text, but it's more the way the idea would be expressed in English legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"that I had raised\", not \"at\"!!

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!