KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mettre dans la cause

English translation: join as parties to the action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre dans la cause
English translation:join as parties to the action
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:41 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mettre dans la cause
Hi all- I'm familiar with the phrase 'mettre en cause,' but I need to know if this has a different meaning, in a letter from an attorney to his client: 'Pour l'heure, il reste à [vous] à réassigner au fond dans le cadre d'une procédure traditionnelle devant le Tribunal de commerce en mettant immédiatement les actionnaires minoritaires américains dans la cause.' By the way, the American minority shareholders are the opponents in this instance.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
join as parties
Explanation:
The shareholders are brought into the proceedings so that any decision obtained will apply to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:34:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Sarah Walls - I didn\'t see her answer. Our responses were posted simultaneously, 1.46 am.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...immediately involving the minority of American shareholders in the matter.xxx& Associates
3 +1join as parties
Peter Freckleton
3 +1join to the actionSarah Walls
4to inform
Simon Charass


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform


Explanation:
… by immediately informing the US minority shareholders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 00:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subject is not ethnic minorities, but the minority of owners of shares of the company, as in the minority leader of a political party.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx& Associates: "minority shareholders" may be misleading. Are these shareholders minorities in the common American connotation of this word?
4 mins
  -> The subject is not ethnic minorities, but the minority of owners of shares of the company, as in the minority leader of a political party.

neutral  Sam D: The asker does not appear to be confused about the meaning of "minority shareholder".
7 hrs
  -> The explanation was not intended to the asker but to David Foncho.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...immediately involving the minority of American shareholders in the matter.


Explanation:
my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like the phrase \"US minority shareholders\". We all know what it means in this country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a better way to refer to shareholers who constitute a minority.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join to the action


Explanation:
I think that this means that the american minority shareholders should be immediately joined as parties to the action.

The meaning of the sentence sounds to me something like this: "For the time being, it's up to you to refile the matter [i.e. vary/amend the statement of claim??] in the setting of traditional proceedings before the Commerce Court by immediately joining the American minority shareholders as parties to the action." But hopefully, someone more experienced will be able to confirm whether or not my understanding is correct.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: I don't think that this is the meaning here as the asker says that the "minority shareholders" are already the opponents in this case.
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, this is about joinder of parties to an action. I see no contradiction in relation to what is stated about the s/holders already being party to the action. Just a time scale thing, I think.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join as parties


Explanation:
The shareholders are brought into the proceedings so that any decision obtained will apply to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:34:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Sarah Walls - I didn\'t see her answer. Our responses were posted simultaneously, 1.46 am.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: To make the sentence "balance", I think "to the action" is necessary at the end of the sentence.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks