KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conclure devant cette juridiction

English translation: to submit final conclusions/pleadings before this Court.


16:27 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: conclure devant cette juridiction
Solicitor's letter

Je vous prie de bien vouloir trouver sous pli, copie de la declaration d'appel, nous avons jusqu'au....pour conclure devant cette juridiction.
Helen Jordan
English translation:to submit final conclusions/pleadings before this Court.
Explanation:
I would translate the sentence with something like:

Please find enclosed a copy of the filing of appeal.... We have until .... to submit final conclusions(or pleadings) before this Court.

Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to plead in this Court
Francis MARC
4 +1to submit final conclusions/pleadings before this Court.kmaciel
4file our written submissions in this court
Peter Freckleton
4file our brief before the CourtMacLamy
3to plead in this jurisdiction
NancyLynn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to plead in this Court


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
 
plead Source
GÉNÉRIQUE

plaider Source
CORRECT, SPÉCIFIQUE,
ONTARIO

alléguer dans un
acte de procédure
Source CORRECT

conclure

Homestore Execs Plead Guilty in L.A. Court

Scott Flaherty, Public Affairs 612-713-5309. EA02-15. Missouri Couple, Arkansas
Man Plead Guilty in Federal Court to Illegal Trafficking of Protected Tigers. ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to plead in this jurisdiction


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to submit final conclusions/pleadings before this Court.


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence with something like:

Please find enclosed a copy of the filing of appeal.... We have until .... to submit final conclusions(or pleadings) before this Court.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file our brief before the Court


Explanation:
In American English.

My experience as an attorney.
Bonne chance

MacLamy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file our written submissions in this court


Explanation:
OR in these proceedings.


    Reference: http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/practice_notes/nswsc_pc.nsf/5a...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722