KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

référencé

English translation: numbered


19:15 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: référencé
In a patent, the term "référencé" is used repeatedly, but inconsistently when referencing the elements of the figures: "Au cours d'une étape référencé 205, le system de publication multi-terminal 23 transmet au terminal 22, une réponse, correspondent à la page Web à laquelle le terminal 22 souhaitait accéder, et dont le contenue et la présentation sont adaptés au type du terminal 22."

What should I do with the "réferencé"?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:numbered
Explanation:
I think IN THIS PARTICULAR CONTEXT it is just being used to mean 'numbered' --- as in 'given the reference number X'

Of course, if this is the meaning you take it to have, I'm sure you would find a better way of expressing it in English! Perhaps even just "During step 205.." ?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2referencedxxx& Associates
4 +2During step 205
Florence B
4benchmarkxxxPaulaMac
2numbered
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referenced


Explanation:
***

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Florence B
54 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark


Explanation:
Hi Harold, just a suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
During step 205


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days22 hrs
  -> thanks to you 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numbered


Explanation:
I think IN THIS PARTICULAR CONTEXT it is just being used to mean 'numbered' --- as in 'given the reference number X'

Of course, if this is the meaning you take it to have, I'm sure you would find a better way of expressing it in English! Perhaps even just "During step 205.." ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078