KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

précisions

English translation: We wish to point out


08:54 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: précisions
Précisions également à toutes fins utiles que le taux de change utilisé est celui du 23 septembre 2000.
Agius Language Services
English translation:We wish to point out
Explanation:
IF the original is "précisons", which seems most likely
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
It says Précisions - but now I see it is a typo - thank you so much! How stupid of me. I should have realised as there are quite a few typos in this text! Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We wish to point outPeter Bagney
4further information, complementary information
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further information, complementary information


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
demander des précisions sur qch to ask for more or further information or details about sth;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We wish to point out


Explanation:
IF the original is "précisons", which seems most likely

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
It says Précisions - but now I see it is a typo - thank you so much! How stupid of me. I should have realised as there are quite a few typos in this text! Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
10 hrs