KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

entendre faire

English translation: plans/wants to express the following


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entend faire les observations suivantes
English translation:plans/wants to express the following
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:55 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: entendre faire
Usually I take this to be 'to intend to do sth', but I don't think so here:

La société XX entend faire les observations suivantes sur ce poste:
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
... plans/ wants to express the following ...
Explanation:
has the intention to ...

it is my understanding
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
That's great thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... plans/ wants to express the following ...
Francis MARC
5 +1... would like to make the following remarks/comments (OR EVEN observations) ...Peter McCavana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... plans/ wants to express the following ...


Explanation:
has the intention to ...

it is my understanding

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
That's great thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
17 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
22 mins

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... would like to make the following remarks/comments (OR EVEN observations) ...


Explanation:
OR:
has the intention to make the following remarks/comments ...


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: much more idiomatically English!
2 days7 hrs