KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contreventement

English translation: bracing, wind bracing, strengthening,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contreventement
English translation:bracing, wind bracing, strengthening,
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:59 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: contreventement
XX a réalisé à la première phase des travaux (sans les modifications demandées par YY) en interventions correspondant à la pose de la platforme pour XY/YX et ZZ, et du contreventement pur l'ensemble, tel que l'on peut le voir sur la facture....

This company has been carrying out working involving the erection of a stell roof structure. I came across the word brace but am not familiar with what it is exactly. Could anyone confirm?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
bracing, wind bracing, strengthening,
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Structural Framework
  – Rough Carpentry
  – Metal Framework Elements
Domaine(s)
  – Charpentes
  – Charpenterie
  – Éléments de charpentes
métalliques
 
bracing Source CORRECT

contreventement
Source CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Bracing consists
of structural elements
that are installed to
provide restraint or
support, or both, to other
members so that the
complete assembly forms
a stable structure.
Bracing may be in lateral,
longitudinal, and
transverse planes and
may consist of sway,
cross, vertical, diagonal,
horizontal, and like
elements to resist wind,
earthquake, erection, and
other forces. Source

DEF – Tout ouvrage de
consolidation par
triangulation à l'aide de
pièces obliques, visant à
empêcher toute
déformation par poussée
horizontale. Sour

brace Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, NOM

wind brace Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

storm bracing Source
CORRECT

wind bracing Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

wind-bearing brace
Source

contrevent Source
CORRECT, MASC

pièce de
contreventement
Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

contreventement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEEL ROOF DIAPHRAGM WIND BRACING WITH STUD WALLS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
STEEL ROOF DIAPHRAGM WIND BRACING WITH STUD WALLS The Canada Plan Service prepares
detailed plans showing how to construct modern farm buildings, livestock ...
www.cps.gov.on.ca/english/plans/E9000/9310/M-9310L.pdf

wind bracing. BT shear bracing FT contreventement RT wind
loads [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help].
www.nrc.ca/irc/thesaurus/wind_bracing.html -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bracing, wind bracing, strengthening,
Francis MARC
4wind brace/stay bracePeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bracing, wind bracing, strengthening,


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Structural Framework
  – Rough Carpentry
  – Metal Framework Elements
Domaine(s)
  – Charpentes
  – Charpenterie
  – Éléments de charpentes
métalliques
 
bracing Source CORRECT

contreventement
Source CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Bracing consists
of structural elements
that are installed to
provide restraint or
support, or both, to other
members so that the
complete assembly forms
a stable structure.
Bracing may be in lateral,
longitudinal, and
transverse planes and
may consist of sway,
cross, vertical, diagonal,
horizontal, and like
elements to resist wind,
earthquake, erection, and
other forces. Source

DEF – Tout ouvrage de
consolidation par
triangulation à l'aide de
pièces obliques, visant à
empêcher toute
déformation par poussée
horizontale. Sour

brace Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, NOM

wind brace Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

storm bracing Source
CORRECT

wind bracing Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

wind-bearing brace
Source

contrevent Source
CORRECT, MASC

pièce de
contreventement
Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

contreventement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEEL ROOF DIAPHRAGM WIND BRACING WITH STUD WALLS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
STEEL ROOF DIAPHRAGM WIND BRACING WITH STUD WALLS The Canada Plan Service prepares
detailed plans showing how to construct modern farm buildings, livestock ...
www.cps.gov.on.ca/english/plans/E9000/9310/M-9310L.pdf

wind bracing. BT shear bracing FT contreventement RT wind
loads [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help].
www.nrc.ca/irc/thesaurus/wind_bracing.html -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks Guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
18 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind brace/stay brace


Explanation:
according to Dassault Aviation dictionary

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219