KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prise de côte

English translation: reading error


09:26 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: prise de côte
Là encore si par extraordinaire, la réclamation sur ce point était retenue, elee devrait être directement réclamée à XX puisque que ces prétendues modifications ont été réalisées par suite d'une erreur de prise de côte sur le site.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:reading error
Explanation:
It may well be altitude, but if there's a doubt here, "reading error" covers the term without sticking your neck out unnecessarily
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks Arthur. I think I will go for that since I am not sure whether they are referring to altitude or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reading error
Arthur Borges
4an error in the measurementsmckinnc
4altitude readingPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altitude reading


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: A bit too aeronautical for a worksite.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reading error


Explanation:
It may well be altitude, but if there's a doubt here, "reading error" covers the term without sticking your neck out unnecessarily

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks Arthur. I think I will go for that since I am not sure whether they are referring to altitude or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: my sentiments exactly
4 mins

agree  JCEC
6 hrs
  -> After the fact, but even more welcome because of that!

agree  Yolanda Broad: This even covers the following "measurements" criterion: a good catch-all!
2 days7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an error in the measurements


Explanation:
Not readings. Architects for example go around taking measurements onsite. The are not using Geiger counters!

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922