KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

audience collégiale

English translation: Panel hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audience collégiale
English translation:Panel hearing
Entered by: kmaciel

21:03 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: audience collégiale
Part of a summons: 'Nous... disons que l'exposant pourra assigner:... devant de Tribunal pour l'audience collégiale de la 3ème Chambre .. afin de statuer sur les fins de ladite requête..' Does this mean a hearing before a full court, or something else? Thanks for your help on a Sunday.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Panel hearing
Explanation:
This means that the hearing involves a panel of judges as against one judge sitting alone.

Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collegial hearingDavid Welch
4 +1Panel hearingkmaciel
4 -1grand jury (US)
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panel hearing


Explanation:
This means that the hearing involves a panel of judges as against one judge sitting alone.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grand jury (US)


Explanation:
All French courts are national, i.e."federal". The case is heard by, indeed, a panel of judges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 05:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David Welch correctly upbraids me, and cursory research suffices to confirm:
A grand jury is a group of people that are selected and sworn in by a court, just like jurors that are chosen to serve on a trial jury (such as the jury in the O.J. Simpson criminal case or in the Louise Woodward (\"au pair\") murder case). In fact, the grand jurors are usually chosen from the same pool of people that provide trial jurors: A judge selects and swears in a grand jury, just like judges select and swear in trial juries. But grand juries differ from trial juries in several ways.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 05:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But have found a US federal that mentions a \"five-judge court\", so you might derive from that:


\"n\"-judge hearing\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: this is in no way a grand jury equivalent. Grand juries are not panels of judges, but are a jury brought together to determine if an indictment should by brough against potential defendants.
10 mins
  -> I done blooped! Thank you! But "panel of judges" fails to satisfy me.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collegial hearing


Explanation:
evidently this is more complicated than merely collecting all the judges together, and can include other experts.


See below:

The Cour des comptes (Court Of Accounts)
... The second quality control is provided by a collegial hearing of the report, either
before the entire Chamber (fifteen conseillers maîtres) or a single ...
www.ccomptes.fr/anglais/anglais_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 04:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 04:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use the expression \" a hearing before the collegial bench of ....\"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "collegial bench" definitely seems to apply: http://www.google.com/search?q="collegial bench"
21 hrs

agree  elizabetta
23 hrs