KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

rôle de distribution

English translation: court list, hearing list or simply list


21:27 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: rôle de distribution
In a summons: 'Disons que lors de l'audience collégiale fixée ci-dessus l'affaire devra être confiée à l'examen d'un juge rapporteur (ou fixée une date de plaidoiries devant une formation collective) et qu'à défaut l'affaire sera renvoyée au rôle de distribution dont elle suivra le cours normal sans pouvoir bénéficier d'une réduction de délais de comparution.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:court list, hearing list or simply list
Explanation:
Usually, there are specialised court lists for different areas, e.g. Construction List, Equity List, and so on, and hearing dates are set as matters become ready, unless for some reason a case is expedited. As the name of the list isn't specified, I think you'd be safe to say something along the following lines: "the matter would be returned to the list where it would follow the normal course without benefiting from an expedited hearing".
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1docketxxxPaulaMac
4court list, hearing list or simply listSarah Walls
3 +1court roll
JCEC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court roll


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court list, hearing list or simply list


Explanation:
Usually, there are specialised court lists for different areas, e.g. Construction List, Equity List, and so on, and hearing dates are set as matters become ready, unless for some reason a case is expedited. As the name of the list isn't specified, I think you'd be safe to say something along the following lines: "the matter would be returned to the list where it would follow the normal course without benefiting from an expedited hearing".

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docket


Explanation:
#

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs