KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

libre accord

English translation: own freewill


11:34 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: libre accord
Ils ont comparu ce jour en personne et apres que leur attention eut ete attiree su l'importance des engagements pris par eux, ont persiste de leur libre accord

Divorce ruling
Helen Jordan
English translation:own freewill
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Webster=s Dictionary Freewill is:

1. The ability or discretion to choose; free choice: chose to remain behind of my own Freewill.

2. The power, attributed especially to human beings, of making free choices that are unconstrained by external circumstances or by an agency such as fate or divine will.
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5own freewill
Roxana Marian
3 +1freely consented to enter into
Peter Freckleton
4one's own accord
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
own freewill


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Webster=s Dictionary Freewill is:

1. The ability or discretion to choose; free choice: chose to remain behind of my own Freewill.

2. The power, attributed especially to human beings, of making free choices that are unconstrained by external circumstances or by an agency such as fate or divine will.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: own free will
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Lanna Castellano: but here, "of their own free will"
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one's own accord


Explanation:
Reférence Harrap's :
one’s own accord = faire qch de son plein gré;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freely consented to enter into


Explanation:
i.e. the parties have agreed to enter into the undertakings having heard the court's explanation of their significance.


Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabetta
18 mins