KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

lot

English translation: job, contract, worksite, project, works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lot
English translation:job, contract, worksite, project, works
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:45 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: lot
Ces factures ne prouvent nullement que ce matériel a été employé peu ou prou pour le lot de Y puisque X intervenait pour le compte d'autres clients à la même époque.

I wonder if they mean 'a part of a contract'????
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
job, contract, worksite, project, works
Explanation:
All depends -- yes it is about a task stipulated in a contract.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
thanks Arthur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4work item, work package
Francis MARC
4 +1batch
Piotr Burzykowski
4contract, contracted agreement
NancyLynn
4job, contract, worksite, project, works
Arthur Borges
3the invoices cannot show to which extent the equipment was used (specifically) for Y's needs, since
Odette Grille


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work item, work package


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Construction Work Practices
  – Government Contracts
Domaine(s)
  – Exécution des travaux de
construction
  – Marchés publics

work item Source
CORRECT

item of work Source
CORRECT

item Source CORRECT

work package Source
CORRECT

lot de travaux Source
CORRECT, MASC

lot technique Source
CORRECT, MASC

lot Source CORRECT, MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Indeed
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
10 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
19 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: OR contract work section, etc.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract, contracted agreement


Explanation:
that's how it sounds to me

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch


Explanation:
I think that in this context it indicates a certain identifialble quantity of materials/things.

GDT

batch lot n. m.

Déf. :
Quantité individualisée et parfaitement identifiée d'une marchandise ou d'un produit qui constitue un ensemble distinct en raison de l'association des éléments de cette marchandise ou de ce produit à un certain stade (fabrication, stockage, transport, vente, etc.).

Note(s) :
On entend par « allotissement » l'opération qui consiste à répartir les marchandises ou les produits en lots ou à les entreposer dans un ordre qui facilite leur identification, leur enlèvement ou leur distribution ultérieure.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
31 mins
  -> merci :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job, contract, worksite, project, works


Explanation:
All depends -- yes it is about a task stipulated in a contract.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
thanks Arthur

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the invoices cannot show to which extent the equipment was used (specifically) for Y's needs, since


Explanation:
X was catering to the needs of more than one customer.

This could be said otherwise but the meaning is much simpler and general than "part of a contract". In this context, «lot» means behalf. It is an awkward use of the word.


    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/oburgo
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295