KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

expertise en référé d'heure à heure

English translation: urgent application to the court for an emergency injunction to be issued


16:27 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: expertise en référé d'heure à heure
Standard French legal expression but I can't find the English equivalent
bewley
English translation:urgent application to the court for an emergency injunction to be issued
Explanation:
You might like to post the whole sentence as you have posted a complete term with the word "expertise" before it. Posting the whole sentence or an extract of your text would help us get a fuller picture here.

“expertise” here is probably a “survey report” or an “expert’s report”.

What follows is indeed a phrase with a specific meaning. A “référé d’heure en heure” is an urgent application to the court for a particular type of injunction to be issued, as soon as possible, even if this means outside standard hours, during public holidays etc. Cf. article l'article 485 du nouveau code de procedure civile.

A “référé” is an application for an injunction to be issued. In English law, an injunction ordering someone to refrain form doing something is known as a “prohibitory injunction.”, whereas an injunction ordering an act to be carried out is known as a “mandatory injunction”.

Where proceedings are already underway, a temporary injunction (“interlocutory injunction”) may be granted pending the outcome of the main hearing. (Source : Oxford Dictionary of Law, cf. www.xfer.com)

1 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr5.htm

Référé : Procédure d'urgence engagée devant le président d'une juridiction pour faire cesser une situation contraire à la loi. Elle permet d'obtenir, à titre provisoire :
- toutes mesures qui ne se heurtent pas à une contestation sérieuse ;
- ou toutes mesures de conservation ou de remise en état pour prévenir un dommage imminent ou faire cesser un trouble manifestement illicite.


2 - http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/RechercheSimpleArticleC...

NOUVEAU CODE DE PROCEDURE CIVILE

Article 485

La demande est portée par voie d'assignation à une audience tenue à cet effet aux jour et heure habituels des référés.
Si, néanmoins, le cas requiert célérité, le juge des référés peut permettre d'assigner, à heure indiquée, même les jours fériés ou chômés, soit à l'audience, soit à son domicile portes ouvertes.

2 – See also http://www.assemblee-nat.fr/rapports/r2188.asp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-11 07:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be of help :

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465846

Injunction : A remedy in the form of a court order addressed to a particular person that either prohibits him from doing or continuing to do a certain act (a prohibitory injunction) or orders him to carry out a certain act (a mandatory injunction). For example, a prohibitory injunction may be granted to restrain a nuisance or to stop the infringement of a copyright or trademark. A mandatory injunction may be granted to order a person to demolish a wall that he has built in breach of covenant. The remedy is discretionary and will not be granted if damages would be a sufficient remedy.
Injunctions are often needed urgently. A temporary injunction (interlocutory injunction) may therefore be granted at a special hearing pending the outcome of the main hearing of the case. If it is granted, the plaintiff must undertake to compensate the defendant for any damage he has suffered by the grant of the injunction if the defendant is successful in the main action. If judgment is given for the plaintiff in the main action, a perpetual injunction is granted. A person who fails to abide by the terms of an injunction is guilty of contempt of court. See also ex parte; quia timet

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urgent application to the court for an emergency injunction to be issued
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1expert in peremptory summary procedures
Yolanda Broad
4summary expert,s report.kamel khadri
4expert advice (or reports) consulted from time to timeTechLawDC
3expertise in hourly provisory settlement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert advice (or reports) consulted from time to time


Explanation:
1. It does not mean \"state of the art\".
2. It does not seem very \"standard\" as the asker supposes.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: no it would be more de temps en temps ou de temps a autre...
7 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The first word is probably survey report or expert advice as you indicate, but the rest of the term does have a very specific meaning. See below.
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expertise in hourly provisory settlement


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
 
provisory
settlement Source
CORRECT

summary procedure
Source CORRECT

référé Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Procédure rapide
et simplifiée tendant à
obtenir d'un juge unique
exerçant en général une
fonction présidentielle [...]
toutes les mesures qui ne
se heurtent à aucune
contestation sérieuse ou
que justifie l'existence
d'un différend. Source

OBS – Procédure
judiciaire propre au droit
civil français et
québécois, semblable à
la procédure de jugement
sommaire ou d'injonction
provisoire de la common
law.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with the bit about the application to the court, but see below.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urgent application to the court for an emergency injunction to be issued


Explanation:
You might like to post the whole sentence as you have posted a complete term with the word "expertise" before it. Posting the whole sentence or an extract of your text would help us get a fuller picture here.

“expertise” here is probably a “survey report” or an “expert’s report”.

What follows is indeed a phrase with a specific meaning. A “référé d’heure en heure” is an urgent application to the court for a particular type of injunction to be issued, as soon as possible, even if this means outside standard hours, during public holidays etc. Cf. article l'article 485 du nouveau code de procedure civile.

A “référé” is an application for an injunction to be issued. In English law, an injunction ordering someone to refrain form doing something is known as a “prohibitory injunction.”, whereas an injunction ordering an act to be carried out is known as a “mandatory injunction”.

Where proceedings are already underway, a temporary injunction (“interlocutory injunction”) may be granted pending the outcome of the main hearing. (Source : Oxford Dictionary of Law, cf. www.xfer.com)

1 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr5.htm

Référé : Procédure d'urgence engagée devant le président d'une juridiction pour faire cesser une situation contraire à la loi. Elle permet d'obtenir, à titre provisoire :
- toutes mesures qui ne se heurtent pas à une contestation sérieuse ;
- ou toutes mesures de conservation ou de remise en état pour prévenir un dommage imminent ou faire cesser un trouble manifestement illicite.


2 - http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/RechercheSimpleArticleC...

NOUVEAU CODE DE PROCEDURE CIVILE

Article 485

La demande est portée par voie d'assignation à une audience tenue à cet effet aux jour et heure habituels des référés.
Si, néanmoins, le cas requiert célérité, le juge des référés peut permettre d'assigner, à heure indiquée, même les jours fériés ou chômés, soit à l'audience, soit à son domicile portes ouvertes.

2 – See also http://www.assemblee-nat.fr/rapports/r2188.asp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-11 07:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be of help :

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465846

Injunction : A remedy in the form of a court order addressed to a particular person that either prohibits him from doing or continuing to do a certain act (a prohibitory injunction) or orders him to carry out a certain act (a mandatory injunction). For example, a prohibitory injunction may be granted to restrain a nuisance or to stop the infringement of a copyright or trademark. A mandatory injunction may be granted to order a person to demolish a wall that he has built in breach of covenant. The remedy is discretionary and will not be granted if damages would be a sufficient remedy.
Injunctions are often needed urgently. A temporary injunction (interlocutory injunction) may therefore be granted at a special hearing pending the outcome of the main hearing of the case. If it is granted, the plaintiff must undertake to compensate the defendant for any damage he has suffered by the grant of the injunction if the defendant is successful in the main action. If judgment is given for the plaintiff in the main action, a perpetual injunction is granted. A person who fails to abide by the terms of an injunction is guilty of contempt of court. See also ex parte; quia timet




    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr5.htm
    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/RechercheSimpleArticleC...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: after my own Sherlock Holmes actions, en référé is definitely an injunction
11 days

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert in peremptory summary procedures


Explanation:
I'm quite sure about the "summary procedures," and have tried to come up with (a choice of) terms to describe "d'heure à heure." I am suggesting:
1. same day
2. extreme urgency
3. instant
4. peremptory

I'd lean towards "peremptory"!

From the "lexique pour les nuls"(!)
DOSSIERS GENERAUX
Voies et moyens de la justice civile et pénale

procédure en référé, procédure au fond
Tribunaux civils et tribunaux administratifs peuvent être saisis en urgence par la procédure dite du "référé" : dans ce cas l'affaire est jugée suivant son urgence en quelques semaines, jours voire quelques heures dans les cas d'extrême urgence ("référés heure à heure") ; cependant, lorsqu'ils sont saisis de la sorte, ils ne se prononcent pas sur le fond de l'affaire qui leur est soumise mais uniquement sur des demandes de mesures d'instruction ou d'expertise, ou des mesures conservatoires ; ils ne prennent de décision que s'il n'y a pas de difficulté juridique particulière qui obligerait d'examiner l'affaire au fond.
Cependant, la loi peut prévoir explicitement la possibilité pour les tribunaux de prendre des décisions sur le fond des demandes tout en étant saisis en référé : c'est notamment le cas depuis la loi du 13 décembre 2000, dite loi "SRU" (Solidarité et renouvellement urbains) pour le recouvrement des impayés de charges de copropriété... http://www.universimmo.com/fiches/unifiche00x.asp?Fiche_Code...

From the GDT:
droit
référé n m (a)
Procédure rapide et simplifiée destinée à régler provisoirement une contestation en cas d'urgence. (a)
[1972]

-----------

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)   – Practice (Law)
Subject Field(s)   – Procédure (Droit) 
provisory settlement Source CORRECT
summary procedure Source CORRECT
référé Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – Procédure rapide et simplifiée tendant à obtenir d'un juge unique exerçant en général une fonction présidentielle [...] toutes les mesures qui ne se heurtent à aucune contestation sérieuse ou que justifie l'existence d'un différend. Source
OBS – Procédure judiciaire propre au droit civil français et québécois, semblable à la procédure de jugement sommaire ou d'injonction provisoire de la common law. Source
1997-08-27
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada






immediate


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A practical solution as although the use of "injunction" might work, it might read a bit too "Englishy". I'd like to see a bigger extract though for the meaning of "expertise" here.
13 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary expert,s report.


Explanation:
refere d'heure a heure= emergency procedure=summary;done immediately,concisely,and without usual formal procedures.esp:used in or done by summary proceeding-
the judge can order a summary expert's report in a case where he needs more experts opinions about a certain matter to guide him to a judgment.

kamel khadri