KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

English translation: issued for all legal intents and purposes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
English translation:issued for all legal intents and purposes.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:01 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Assurance voiture
French term or phrase: Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Au bas de la page d'un relevé d'informations fourni par une société d'assurance à une école de conduit.
soumitro das
issued for all legal ýintents and purposes.ý
Explanation:
Already translated....
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To whom it may concernxxxBourth
5 +1issued for all legal ýintents and purposes.ý
ALI DJEBLI
5to serve and avail when and where required
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To whom it may concern


Explanation:
Attitudes differ as to how this should be translated (or not at all!), but I replace it by the "To whom ..." header (possibly in replacement of another title such as "Attestation" or something equally useless) which fulfils exactly the same purpose.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that a "Fait pour servir [etc.]" footer may be replaced by a "To whom it may concern" _header_.
5 mins
  -> Thank you for your invaluable support, Peter!

agree  Sam D
18 mins
  -> Yes, it's often/always the meaning that should be translated, not the words

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to serve and avail when and where required


Explanation:
On a déjà posé cette question plusieur fois (voir KudoZ Glossaries). Ceci est ma solution préférée (merci Nikki).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=59804&keyword=valoir
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued for all legal ýintents and purposes.ý


Explanation:
Already translated....

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Amen!
10 hrs