KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sous le couvert de déclarations...

English translation: --


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous le couvert de déclarations...
English translation:--
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:16 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sous le couvert de déclarations...
customs
xxxNicola Da Si
under (the cover of) bills of entry
Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Customs and Excise
  – Foreign Trade
  – Maritime Law
  – Shipping and Delivery
Domaine(s)
  – Douanes et accise
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Droit maritime
  – Expédition et livraison
 
bill of entry
Source CORRECT

déclaration en
douane Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

déclaration
douanière

Up, Sample Procedure, Temporary Imports and Exports under Cover ... the following should
be presented to customs ... the original DA65 if issued, the bill of entry ...

Uganda, a cus- toms bond CB8 is executed instead, to cover ... and a Declaration by Importer
(C57) are always attached to the Customs Bill of Entry
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please resubmit your request: your current one is too incomplete.
Yolanda Broad
5(on?) a customs declarationxxxPaulaMac
4under (the cover of) bills of entry
Francis MARC
4under a custom form declarationBOB DE DENUS
3allegedly to...
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under a custom form declaration


Explanation:
couvert de déclaration = custom form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry customs not custom

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under (the cover of) bills of entry


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Customs and Excise
  – Foreign Trade
  – Maritime Law
  – Shipping and Delivery
Domaine(s)
  – Douanes et accise
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Droit maritime
  – Expédition et livraison
 
bill of entry
Source CORRECT

déclaration en
douane Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

déclaration
douanière

Up, Sample Procedure, Temporary Imports and Exports under Cover ... the following should
be presented to customs ... the original DA65 if issued, the bill of entry ...

Uganda, a cus- toms bond CB8 is executed instead, to cover ... and a Declaration by Importer
(C57) are always attached to the Customs Bill of Entry

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allegedly to...


Explanation:
Difficile de choisir un terme suffisamment vague pour pallier l'absence de contexte


    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/oburgo
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(on?) a customs declaration


Explanation:
Enter Customs Declaration as search term - can be a card or form. Definitely need more context for "sous le couvert" could mean, as, on or under the heading of, etc.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please resubmit your request: your current one is too incomplete.


Explanation:
I know that you have already accepted an answer (which I am removing from the glossary), BUT... I can find NO "stand-alone" instances of "sous le couvert de déclarations" or of "sous le couvert d'une déclaration," and I have looked at all of the (very few) on-line occurrences there were! All of the examples I've pasted in below would have different translations for "déclaration"! Unless you can provide the rest of the phrase, I can see no way to give you a reliable translation of your term. Please, please, please let us have the rest of the phrase.

Sous le couvert de déclarations de transit communautaire
www.minefi.gouv.fr/formulaires/douanes/drmc/11000.pdf

Sous le couvert de déclarations de transit communautaire
www.finances.gouv.fr/douanes/ actu/regle/refotran/anx5.htm

Sous le couvert de déclarations de transit mise en libre pratique
www.wto.org/french/tratop_f/dispu_f/84newspt.wpf

Sous le couvert de déclarations de transit communautaire
www.minefi.gouv.fr/formulaires/douanes/drmc/11000.pdf

sous le couvert de déclarations simplifiées
www.minefi.gouv.fr/formulaires/douanes/drmc/11000.pdf

sous le couvert d'une déclaration d'admission temporaire
sous le couvent d'une déclaration d'exportation
http://www.douane.dz/déc_art_182.html








    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22so...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22so...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543