KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Commission de Conciliation et d'Expertise Douanière

English translation: Customs assessment and conciliation board


11:17 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Commission de Conciliation et d'Expertise Douanière
Customs

Is there an equivalent in English ?
xxxNicola Da Si
English translation:Customs assessment and conciliation board
Explanation:
Expertise is used in insurance for the survey or assessment of damaged goods - a 'rapport d'expertise' is a survey report. I found the phrase ASSESSEUR DE LA COMMISSION DE CONCILIATION ET D'EXPERTISE DOUANIERE in a document about a case at the Toulouse Court of Appeal, but no translation. I chose 'assessment' threfore since there is an assesseur involved. 'Investigation' would be another possibility instead of 'assessment'. I think the English word expertise implies 'skill' and would not be appropriate here. I have changed the terms round because the phrase sounds better that way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have clicked the wrong button for confidence level - I intended to click the \'almost sure\' level.
Selected response from:

Polly Spencer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Very helpful to have someone who's had the same type of translation to do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Customs conciliation and expertise board
Francis MARC
3Customs Consulting and Expertise Committee
Ioana Bostan
2Customs assessment and conciliation board
Polly Spencer


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs conciliation and expertise board


Explanation:
I did'nt find an acronym for it.

Staff Relations Board should not intervene by establishing a Conciliation Board.". ... agent
for approximately 30,000 employees of the Canada Customs ...

Breakthroughs in PSAC Tentative Agreement with Customs and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The PSAC will also shortly be requesting the establishment of a Conciliation
Board to help the parties reach a negotiated settlement. ...

Even the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency offered CS's ... of the CS Group Executive
unanimously believe that success at the conciliation board ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Customs assessment and conciliation board


Explanation:
Expertise is used in insurance for the survey or assessment of damaged goods - a 'rapport d'expertise' is a survey report. I found the phrase ASSESSEUR DE LA COMMISSION DE CONCILIATION ET D'EXPERTISE DOUANIERE in a document about a case at the Toulouse Court of Appeal, but no translation. I chose 'assessment' threfore since there is an assesseur involved. 'Investigation' would be another possibility instead of 'assessment'. I think the English word expertise implies 'skill' and would not be appropriate here. I have changed the terms round because the phrase sounds better that way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have clicked the wrong button for confidence level - I intended to click the \'almost sure\' level.

Polly Spencer
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Very helpful to have someone who's had the same type of translation to do.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customs Consulting and Expertise Committee


Explanation:
Customs Consulting and Expertise Committee

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5